Bibliographies & Books on Books

AUCTION CATALOGUE. THE COLLECTION OF THE GARDEN LTD. MAGNIFICENT BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS. Conceived and Formed by Haven O'More. Funded by Michael Davis. . New York: Sotheby's. 1989. , Original black cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Quarto, 307 pp. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Catalogue of the blockbuster collection formed by the mythical O'More. Prices realized laid in. Some dusting and light fading to covers, a very good copy. $55.00

BOOKBINDING. MELLOR, Wm [editor].. THE BOOKBINDING TRADES JOURNAL. Vol. 1, 1910.. Issued by the Bookbinders and Machine Rulers Consolodated Union, 1910. , 1st edition. Bound in half calf over boards, spine panel with raised bands, title labels lettered in gilt, marbled edges. A bind-up of Vol 1 No 1 (1904) through Vol 1 No 24 (1909) of this excellent trade journal on the binding arts, focusing on contemporary binders and the history of bookbinding. Included is "A Pilgrimage to Kelmscott", recounting a visit to the home of the legendary Kelmscott Press. The whole series is bound up with an index and a general title page dated 1910. Beautifully illustrated throughout with art-nouveau designs and contemporary photographs. Some mild scuffing to binding extremities, a near fine copy. $250.00

BOOKSELLERS' CATALOGUES.. CALIFORNIA. SPANISH EXPLORATION TO AMERICAN STATEHOOD. The Library of Jennie Crocker Henderson. With Additions.. San Francisco: John Howell Books. 1979., 1st edition of this seminal catalogue. 5 volumes, printed paper wrappers. 1665 items of the greatest importance to the history of California are described and offered for sale. Illustrated, with selected references and index in volume 5. A fine set. $45.00

DAVENPORT, Cyril, F.S.A. . ROYAL ENGLISH BOOKBINDINGS. . London: Seeley and Co. Limited, Great Russell Street / New York: The Macmillan Co. 1896. , 1st edition. Original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine, blocked & lettered in blind on front panel. Tall Octavo, 95 pp, Illustrated, some in colour lithography. A history of English Bindings done for the Royal Family. Davenport was a member of The British Museum's Department of Printed Books. Offsetting on front endpapers, perhaps from an old newspaper clipping, otherwise generally a fine copy. $125.00


DICKENS, Charles. HATTON, Thomas and Arthur H. Cleaver.. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PERIODICAL WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS. Bibliographical, Analytical and Statistical. With 31 Illustrations and Facsimiles.. Cambridge, MA: Maurizio Martino. (No Date)., Facsimile reprint of the 1933 1st edition. Original maroon cloth. 350 copies printed. Essential reference work for Dickens books issued in parts. A fine copy without dust wrapper as issued. $85.00

DODWELL, C.R. . THE GREAT LAMBETH BIBLE. With an Introduction and Notes… . London: Faber & Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square. [1959]. , 1st edition. Original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine & front panel. Thin Quarto, 38 pp. Issued as a volume in The Faber Library of illuminated Manuscripts. With 8 tipped-in colour plates. A very good to fine copy, lacking the dust wrapper. $20.00

DONNE, John.. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JOHN DONNE, Dean of St. Paul's. By Geoffrey Keynes, Kt.. Cambridge: At the University Press. 1958., Third edition. Blue cloth titled in gilt on spine. Limited to 750 copies. Initials in ink on front endpaper, a fine copy. Illustrated. $100.00

FOLMSBEE, Beulah.. A LITTLE HISTORY OF THE HORN-BOOK.. Boston: The Horn Book, Inc., 1942. 1st edition. Small octavo, illustrated with a folding map and seven tipped-in plates, one in colour. Pictorial endpapers. Small snag at base of half-title leaf, small ownership plate on front free endpaper, some mild soiling to boards; a very good copy without dust wrapper as issued. $40.00

HARTE, Bret.. BRET HARTE. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND BIOGRAPHICAL DATA. Edited by Joseph Gaer.. NY: Burt Franklin. 1968., Reprint. Original green cloth titled gilt on spine. A fine copy without dust wrapper as issued. $40.00

HARTHAN, John P.. BOOKBINDINGS.. London: Her Majesty's Staionary office. 1961., Second (revised) edition. First issued in 1950. Original green cloth, titled and decorated in black & gilt. A catalogue of historical bindings, illustrated with black & white photos. Issued as the Victoria & Albert Museum Illustrated booklet No. 2. A fine copy in the original cear plastic dust wrapper (a bit chipped). $25.00


HILTON, Ronald.. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN: The Hilton Library.. Lanham, MD & London: The Scarerow Press, Inc. 1980., 1st edition. Original bluecloth titled in gilt. Catalogue listing of over 10,000 Latin American books formed over a period of 35 years. Felt pen mark to lower page edges, otherwise a fine copy without dust wrapper as issued. $50.00

MARTIN, Edward A, F.G.S.. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GILBERT WHITE, The Naturalist & Antiquarian of Selborne. With a Biography and a Descriptive Account of the Village of Selborne.. London: Halton & Company. 1934., 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Frontispiece portrait. Small scuff on front panel, upper rear corner a touch bumped, a near fine copy. $65.00

MORRIS, William. WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE KELMSCOTT PRESS. An Exhibition Held in the Library of Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, From October 9 to December 31, 1959. To Which is Appended an Address by Philip C. Duschnes Before the Friends of the Library of Brown . Providence, RI: Brown University Library. 1960. , WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE KELMSCOTT PRESS. An Exhibition Held in the Library of Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, From October 9 to December 31, 1959. To Which is Appended an Address by Philip C. Duschnes Before the Friends of the Library of Brown University, December 7, 1959. Providence, RI: Brown University Library. 1960. Printed wrappers. Small Quarto. 49 pp, plates. Exhibition catalogue, illustrated with black & white plates depicting the books, type, letters, preliminary sketches, etc. Some fading to covers, small chip from upper corner of rear wrapper, very good. $30.00

MORRIS, William. PRINTED BOOKS, FINE BINDINGS AND WESTERN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS Including The John A. Saks Collection of THE KELMSCOTT PRESS Printed on Vellum. . New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., 1983. , Printed wrappers. Small Quarto, 155 pp. Illustrated in black & white & colour. The Saks collection included one copy of each of the Kelmscott titles printed on vellum, 49 lots, initially offered as a collection. The reserve price not being met, these were sold as individual lots. In addition to the vellum copies, many inscribed copies, proofs, etc were auctioned, including proofs the the 87 Burne-Jones illustrations for the CHAUCER, and many copies in Doves Bindings. The vellum copy of the CHAUCER, one of 13 copies only, was offered in a finely worked needlepoint binding. Prices realized not laid in. Ink notes on front cover, else very good. $25.00

MUIR, Percy.. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS.. London: B.T. Batsford. 1985., 1st printing of the revised edition. Original cloth, illustrated. Excellent history and overview of 19th century Illustrated books. Fine in dust wrapper. $50.00