HYPERION PRESS
"CLASSICS OF SCIENCE FICTION"
Series editor Sam Moskowitz, who also provided introductions to many of the volumes; the books selected were primarily from the late 19th & early 20th centuries. The first series, published 1974, had 23 volumes; the second, published 1976, had 19 volumes. In addition, 6 volumes of anthologies and collections of criticism by Moskowitz were published, making a total set of 48 volumes, all represented here. Several of the books are 1st hardcover editions or 1st American editions. About half of the copies in this collection are in the primary bindings (gray cloth for the 1974 series, green cloth for the 1976 series); the remainder are in secondary bindings. A few titles are reprints from the 1980's. Trade paperbacks were produced, the hardcover editions were very small print runs primarily intended for the library market. All books were issued without dust wrappers. All of these volumes are very scarce, complete sets are decidedly uncommon. The condition of these volumes is for the most part Fine, with a few volumes exhibiting very minor flaws.
The collection:
1) BAUM, L[ymon] Frank. THE MASTER KEY. An Electrical Fairy Tale. Founded Upon the Mysteries of Electricity and the Optimism of its Devotees. It was Written for Boys, but Others may Read It. Illustrations by F.Y. Cory. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1901 Bowen-Merrill edition, with a new introduction by Donald L. Greene and Douglas G. Greene. In a secondary binding of red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
2) CAMPBELL, John W. CLOAK OF AESIR. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1952 Shasta edition. In the primary binding of dark green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
3) CAMPBELL, John W. WHO GOES THERE? Seven Tales of Science Fiction. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1986]. Second printing of this edition. Reprint of the 1948 Shasta edition. In a secondary binding of pebbled green cloth titled in black on spine panel. Fine.
4) CAPEK, Karel. THE ABSOLUTE AT LARGE. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1988]. Second printing of this edition. Reprint of the 1927 Macmillan edition, with a new introduction by William E. Harkins. Brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
5) CHAMBERS, Robert W. IN SEARCH OF THE UNKNOWN. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1904 Harper edition, with a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Slight rubbing to boards, else fine.
6) COOK, William W. A ROUND TRIP TO THE YEAR 2000; Or, A Flight Through Time. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. 1st hardcover edition, a reprint of the 1925 Street & Smith paperback, with a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In a secondary binding of brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
7) COX, Erle. OUT OF THE SILENCE. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1947 Robertson & Mullens edition. In the primary binding of dark green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
8) CROMIE, Robert. A PLUNGE INTO SPACE. With a Preface by Jules Verne. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1891 Warne edition. In the primary binding of dark green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
9) CUMMINGS, Ray. THE GIRL IN THE GOLDEN ATOM. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1923 Harper edition, with a new introduction by Thyrill L. Ladd. In a secondary binding of pebbled green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
10) ENGLAND, George Allan. THE AIR TRUST. Illustrations by John Sloane. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1915 Wagner edition. In the primary binding of dark green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
11) ENGLAND, George Allan. DARKNESS AND DAWN. Illustrated. With an Added Introductory Essay by the Author "The Fantastic in Fiction". Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1914 Small, Maynard edition, with an added introductory essay by the author. In a secondary binding of blue cloth titled in white on spine panel. Fine.
12) GREG, Percy. ACROSS THE ZODIAC. The Story of a Wrecked Record. Deciphered, Translated and Edited by Percy Greg. Two volumes in One. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. 1st American edition. Reprint of the two-volume London edition published by Trubner in 1880, with a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Small stains to fore-edges, otherwise a fine copy.
13) GRIFFITH, George. THE ANGEL OF THE REVOLUTION. A Tale of the Coming Terror. With Illustrations by Fred T. Jane. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. 1st American edition. Reprint of the 1894 London edition published by Tower, with a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In a secondary binding of black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
14) GRIFFITH, George. OLGA ROMANOFF; Or, The Syren of the Skies. A Sequel to "The Angel of the Revolution". Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. 1st American edition. Reprint of the 1894 London edition published by Tower, with a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
15) HASTINGS, Milo. CITY OF ENDLESS NIGHT. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1920 edition published by Dodd, Mead, with a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In a secondary binding of brown cloth titled in gilt on spine. Fine.
16) HODGSON, William Hope. THE BOATS OF THE "GLEN CARRIG". Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Originally published in 1907, this edition is reproduced from the 1920 Holden & Hardingham edition. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
17) HODGSON, William Hope. THE HOUSE ON THE BORDERLAND. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1908 Chapman & Hall edition. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Corners lightly bumped, else a fine copy.
18) HODGSON, William Hope. THE GHOST PIRATES. With a Frontispiece by Sidney Sime. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1909 Stanley Paul edition. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
19) HODGSON, William Hope. THE NIGHT LAND. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1912 Eveleigh Nash edition. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Lower corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy.
20) KELLER, David H[enry]. LIFE EVERLASTING And Other Tales of Science, Fantasy and Horror. Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1974 Avalon edition, with a new critical and biographical introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Slight rubbing to boards, otherwise a fine copy.
21) LAMB, Harold. MARCHING SANDS. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1930 Jacobson edition, with a new introduction by L. Sprague de Camp. In a secondary binding of red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
22) McCLARY, Thomas Calvert. REBIRTH. When Everyone Forgot. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. 1st hardcover edition. Reprinted from the Bart House paperback of 1944. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
23) MADER, Friedrich. DISTANT WORLDS. The Story of a Voyage to the Planets. Translated from the German by Max Shachtman. Illustrated by Robert A. Graef. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1st English language edition published by Scribners in 1930. Originally published in Germany under the title Wunderwelten. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
24) MERRITT, A[braham]. THE METAL MONSTER. With a New Introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. 1st hardcover edition. Originally published in 1946 by as a paperback by Avon Publishers, this edition has a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
25) MOSKOWITZ, Sam. EXPLORERS OF THE INFINITE. Shapers of Science Fiction. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1963 World Publishing Co. edition. Secondary binding of brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
26) MOSKOWITZ, Sam. SEEKERS OF TOMORROW. Masters of Modern Science Fiction. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1966 World Publishing Co. edition. Secondary binding of brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
27) MOSKOWITZ, Sam [ed]. SCIENCE FICTION BY GASLIGHT. A History and Anthology of Science Fiction in the Popular Magazines 1891-1911. Edited and With an Introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Photography by Christine E. Haycock, M.D. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1968 World Publishing Co. edition. Secondary binding of brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
28) MOSKOWITZ, Sam. MASTERPIECES OF SCIENCE FICTION. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1966 World Publishing Co. edition. Secondary binding of pebbled green cloth titled and ruled in black on spine panel. Fine.
29) MOSKOWITZ, Sam [ed]. MODERN MASTERPIECES OF SCIENCE FICTION. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1965 World Publishing Co. edition. Secondary binding of pebbled green cloth titled and ruled in black on spine panel. Fine.
30) MOSKOWITZ, Sam [ed]. THE IMMORTAL STORM. A History of Science Fiction Fandom. Illustrated with Photographs from the Collections of Sam Moskowitz and Robert A. Madle. Preface by A. Langley Searles. Including an Index compiled by Jerry Burge and Carson Jacks. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1988]. Second printing of this edition. Originally by Atlanta Science Fiction Organization Press in 1954. Brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
31) MUNRO, John. A TRIP TO VENUS. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the edition published by Jarrold & Sons in 1897. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
32) PALTOCK, Robert. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF PETER WILKINS. Illustrated by Edward Balwden. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Originally published in 1751, this edition is a reprint of the 1927 edition published by J.M. Dent. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
33) POPE, Gustavius W., M.D. JOURNEY TO MARS. The Wonderful World: Its Beauty and Splendor; Its Mighty Races and Kingdoms; Its Final Doom. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1894 Dillingham edition, with a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In a secondary binding of brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
34) RHODES, W[illiam] H[enry]. CAXTON'S BOOK: A Collection of Essays, Poems, Tales and Sketches by the Late W.H. Rhodes. Edited by Daniel O'Connell. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1876 edition published by A.L. Bancroft in San Francisco, with a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
35) ROUSSEAU, Victor. THE MESSIAH OF THE CYLINDER. Illustrated by Joseph Clement Coll. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1917 A.C. McClurg edition with a new introduction by Lester Del Rey. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
36) ROUSSEAU, Victor. THE SEA DEMONS by H.M. Egbert (Victor Rousseau). Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. 1st American edition, reprinted from the 1924 London edition published by John Long. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
37) SERVISS, Garrett P[utnam]. A COLUMBUS OF SPACE. Illustrated. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1911 Appleton edition, with a new introduction by A. Langley Searles. In a secondary binding of black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine. Note: The copyright page makes reference to an 1894 Dillingham edition, this information is erroneous.
38) SERVISS, Garrett P[utnam]. THE SECOND DELUGE. Illustrations by George Varian. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1912 McBride, Nast edition, with a new introduction by Joseph Wrzos. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Slight rubbing to boards, spine panel a bit bumped, otherwise a fine copy.
39) STAPLEDON, Olaf. DARKNESS AND THE LIGHT. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. 1st American edition. Reprint of the 1942 London edition published by Methuen, with a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
40) TAINE, John. THE IRON STAR. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1930 Dutton edition. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
41) TARDE, Gabriel. UNDERGROUND MAN. Translated by Cloudesley Brereton, with a Preface by H.G. Wells. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. 1st American edition, reprinted from the London edition published by Duckworth in 1905. In the primary binding of gray cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
42) PHILLPOTTS, Eden. SAURUS. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. 1st American edition, a reprint of the 1938 London edition published by John Murray. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
43) WALSH, James Morgan. VANDALS OF THE VOID. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. 1st American edition, a reprint of the 1931 London edition published by John Hamilton. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
44) WEINBAUM, Stanley G[rauman]. A MARTIAN ODYSSEY And Other Science Fiction Tales. The Collected Short Stories of Stanley G. Weinbaum. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. 1st edition. Omnibus edition collecting the text of the Fantasy Press editions of A MARTIAN ODYSSEY (1949) and THE RED PERI (1952), with the addition of the short story "Graph", a poem "The Last Martian" and an Autobiographical Sketch, all here first collected. Contains a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In a secondary binding of blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
45) WELLS, H[erbert]G[eorge]. THE SEA LADY. A Tissue of Moonshine. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1902 Methuen edition. In a secondary binding of pebbled blue cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Fine.
46) WRIGHT, S[idney] Fowler. THE WORLD BELOW. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1930 edition published by Longmans, Green. In a secondary binding of black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Fine.
47) WYLIE, Philip. GLADIATOR. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1974]. Reprint of the 1930 Knopf edition, with a new introduction by Sam Moskowitz. In a secondary binding of pebbled red cloth cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine panel. Fine.
48) WYLIE, Philip. THE MURDERER INVISIBLE. Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press. [1976]. Reprint of the 1931 Burt edition. In the primary binding of green cloth titled in silver on spine & front panel, series device on front panel. Fine.
The complete collection of 48 volumes: $1,500.00 US
Michael John Thompson
Thompson Rare Books
950 Fort Street
Victoria, British Columbia
Canada V8V 3K2
Telephone: 250-384-9977