Literary 1st editions


CHRISTIE, Agatha., AFTER THE FUNERAL., London: Collins Crime Club. 1953. 1st edition. Original orange cloth titled in black. Light tanning to edges of boards, a near fine copy in dust wrapper that has a couple of short closed tears, very light wear to spine tips and browning along spine panel. An attractive copy. $100.00

CHRISTIE, Agatha., TOWARDS ZERO., London: Collins Crime Club. 1944. 1st edition. Original orange cloth titled in black. Corners a trifle bumped, ink name on front free endpaper (dated July 1944), a near fine copy in dust wrapper that has some moderate browning, principally along the spine panel, and a couple of tiny chips & closed tears. The dust wrapper bears a fabulous design by J.Z. Atkinson depicting a bell and a golf club. $250.00

FAULKNER, William., THE COLLECTED SHORT STORIES OF WILLIAM FAULKNER COMPRISING UNCLE WILLY AND OTHER STORIES,THESE THIRTEEN AND DR. MARTINO AND OTHER STORIES., London: Chatto & Windus. 1958. 1st edition. 3 volumes. Original blue boards titled in gilt on spine panels. Light foxing to top page edges, and some browning and foxing to dust wrappers, otherwise near fine and overall a very sharp, attractive set in dust wrappers. $350.00

MONTGOMERY, L[ucy] M[aude]., FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN GOSS., Boston: The Page Company. 1920. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled in gilt, pictorial paper label (depicting Anne Shirley) on front panel. Faint evidence of bookplate removal from front free endpaper, A FINE COPY IN THE ORIGINAL COLOUR PICTORIAL DUST WRAPPER. The book is clean and tight, no owners names, no stains except for the small marks on the front endpaper mentioned above, no wear to the cloth at all. The extremely rare dust wrapper has some slight browning to spine, very light wear at edges, a small pen mark on spine panel and internal tape reinforcement. Copyright page states "First Impression, March 1920". The verso of the half title page lists the first 5 Anne Books, ending with this title, plus KILMENY OF THE ORCHARD (1910), THE STORY GIRL (1911), and THE GOLDEN ROAD (1913). The rear panel of the dust wrapper lists the same titles, all of which are in reprints except for FURTHER CHRONICLES.... A stunning copy of the fifth ANNE OF GREEN GABLES book. $950.00

ORWELL, George., THE ROAD TO WIGAN PIER. WITH A FOREWORD BY VICTOR GOLLANCZ., London: Victor Gollancz Limited. 1937. 1st edition. The special Left Book Club edition, Not For Sale to the Public and issued prior to the publisher's trade edition. Original orange printed wrappers. Illustrated with photographs. Wrappers slightly soiled, spine panel a bit leaned and slightly creased, corners a bit turned, a clean, very good copy. $150.00

SARTRE, Jean-Paul., THE AGE OF REASON. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ERIC SUTTON., London: Hamish Hamilton. 1947. 1st edition in English. A translation of L'Age de Raison, published in france in 1945. Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. Slight offsetting of dust wrapper onto front board, page edges very slightly foxed but overall a near fine, fresh copy. $100.00

SARTRE, Jean-Paul., THE REPRIEVE. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF ERIC SUTTON., London: Hamish Hamilton. 1947. 1st edition in English. A translation of Le Suris, published in France in 1945. Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. Slight offsetting of dust wrapper onto front board, a near fine, fresh copy. $85.00

SHELLEY, Mary., FRANKENSTEIN OR THE MODERN PROMETHEUS. ON THIS FAMOUS STORY UNIVERSAL HAVE BASED A FILM STARRING COLIN CLIVE, BORIS KARLOFF, FREDERICK KERR AND MAE CLARKE., London: The Reader's Library. No Date (1931). 1st printing of the British Photoplay Edition. issued to coincide with he British release of the classic Boris Karloff film. Original gilt-decorated red boards. Cheap paer browned, as always, small closed tear to spinme panel. A very good copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper depicting Karloff as the monster with the blurb "I live! I breathe! I walk! I see! What am I? Man or Monster? FRANKENSTEIN. The Man who Made a Monster. A Universal Film."The dust wrapper has some small chips and closed tears but is still very attractive. $175.00