Catalogue 25

Prices in US Currency, converted from our Canadian Dollar Prices
To order: mjt@mjtbooks.com


ABDULLAH, Achmed., THE THIEF OF BAGDAD. BASED ON DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS' FANTASY OF THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. ILLUSTRATED WITH SCENES FROM THE PHOTO PLAY., New York: A.L. Burt Company. (1924). 1st printing of the movie edition. Original red cloth. Illustrated with photographic plates depicting scenes from the 1924 film. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1924, Slight tanning to spine panel and gilt lettering oxidized, a very good copy. $20.00

ABOUT, Edmond., THE MAN WITH THE BROKEN EAR. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY HENRY HOLT., NY: Leypoldt & Holt. 1867. 1st US edition. Original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [7] page publisher's catalogue at rear. Bookplate, cloth worn at spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Science Fiction - resurrection of a man dead for 50 years. $40.00

AMES, Joseph B., THE BLADED BARRIER., New York: The Century Company. 1929. 1st edition. Original red cloth titled and with a small design in black. Pencil name on front free endpaper, front hinge just starting, small tear to cloth at head of front hinge, a very good copy. Lost Race and a wondrous treasure in a hidden valley beyond a vast mountain range in the Southern California desert. In "333". $30.00

AMES, Joseph B., CURLY AND THE AZTEC GOLD. ILLUSTRATED BY E.B. COMSTOCK., New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. 1936. 7th printing, originally issued by Century in 1920. Original pictorial brown cloth titled and decorated in black and yellow. A couple of small scuffs to rear panel, a very good copy. Juvenile adventure novel, the search for a lost Aztec treasure. $20.00

ANDERSON, A.A. and A. Wall., A ROMANCE OF N'SHABE BEING A RECORD OF STARTLING ADVENTURES IN SOUTH CENTRAL AFRICA. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS., London: Chapman & Hall, Limited. 1891. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, front panel decorated pictorially with an image of a cattle-train and mountains in black. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 9 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text (note: List of Illustrations calls for a plate at page 101, this is the frontispiece). Old ink name, corners a touch bumped, one plate loose but present, some mild stains & light wear to cloth, a very good copy. A very uncommon African lost race novel. $250.00

ANONYMOUS ANTHOLOGY., THE "CREEPS" OMNIBUS, CONTAINING CREEPS, SHUDDERS AND SHIVERS IN ONE VOLUME., London: Philip Allan. 1935. 1st edition. Original yellow cloth. Page edges and preliminaries foxed, slight tanning to spine panel and some light dust-soiling to cloth, a clean, very good copy. An anthology of Supernatural fiction with stories by H.R. Wakefield, Tod Robbins, Elliott O'Donnell et al. $80.00

ARNOLD, Edwin Lester., THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF PHRA THE PHOENICIAN. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SIR EDWIN ARNOLD. K.C.I.E., London: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly. 1893. "A New Edition", i.e., the 1st one-volume edition. Originally issued as a three-decker in 1891. Original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt and copper. 32 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Illustrated. Front hinge very slightly cracked, a near fine copy. Reincarnation novel, in "333" - a Phoenician merchant at the time of Caesar who lives again (with full memory of his past lives) in the 5th century, in Medieval times and during the reign of Queen Elizabeth. $65.00

ARNOLD, Edwin Lester., LEPIDUS THE CENTURION. A ROMAN OF TO-DAY., New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. [1901]. 1st American edition. Original brick cloth titled in gilt and with a delicate design in green and white on front panel depicting roses entwining a roman staff. Frontispiece. Gilt lettering on spine very slightly rubbed, a very good to near fine copy, clean and tight. Anachronism - a perfectly preserved Roman Centurian is reawakened in late 19th Century England. $45.00

ASBURY, Herbert [ed]., NOT AT NIGHT!, New York: Macy Masius: The Vanguard Press. 1928. 1st American edition. Original black cloth titled in red. Cloth a bit scratched & soiled, but about a very good copy. Anthology of supernatural fiction, culled from the British "Not At Night" series edited by Christine Campbell Thomson, which were in turn culled from the pages of WEIRD TALES magazine. Contains stories by August Derleth, Seabury Quinn, and H.P. Lovecraft, including THE HORROR AT RED HOOK, the 1st hardcover appearance in America of any story by Lovecraft $100.00

ASBURY, Herbert., THE DEVIL OF PEI-LING., New York: A.L. Burt Company. [1927]; i.e., probably slightly later. Early reprint. Originally issued by Macy-Masius in 1928. Original red cloth. A bit dusty, but essentially a fine copy in dust wrapper which has a 1-inch deep triangular chip at head of front panel, a slightly smaller chip from rear panel and a few medium sized closed tears. The spine panel is a bit faded. A weird mystery novel - a great oriental idol which has been used in a hideous form of devil worship with human sacrifices is acquired by an American collector. In "333". $40.00

AUBREY, Frank [pseudonym of Frank Atkins]., A QUEEN OF ATLANTIS. A ROMANCE OF THE CARIBBEAN SEA. ILLUSTRATED BY D. MURRAY SMITH., Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1900. 1st American edition. Original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt. [4] pages of publisher's ads at rear. With 8 inserted black & white plates by Smith. A bit shaken and apparantly a bit re-glued, a few name stampos erased from preliminary leaves, cloth a bit frayed at spine tips; still, a solid, clean copy, in good to near very good condition. Lost race novel with Atlantis set in the Sargasso Sea, a pre-cursor to THE DEVIL TREE OF EL DORADO, but written afterwards. In "333". $75.00

AUSTIN, F. Britten., ON THE BORDERLAND., Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1923. 1st American edition. Original blue cloth titled and bordered in gilt. Fading to spine panel and edges of front & rear covers, otherwise a crisp, tight copy. Very good. Short story collection, the majority of which have supernatural content. "All stories allow the possibility of some form of rational or scientific explanation for the macabre events described" Wilson, SHADOWS IN THE ATTIC: A Guide to British Supernatural Fiction 1820-1950 (The British Library, 2000). $40.00

AUSTIN, F. Britten., A SAGA OF THE SEA., New York: Macmillan. 1929. 1st American edition. Original slate cloth titled in orange on spine & front panel. Pictorial device of a ship in blind on front cover, decorated endpapers. A near fine copy, very sharp. A collection of Nautical short stories set in various times throughout history, no discernable fantasy content. $30.00

BABCOCK, George., YEZAD. A ROMANCE OF THE UNKNOWN., Bridgeport, Conn. & New York: Co-Operative Publishing Co., Inc. 1922. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in gilt. A fine, bright copy. "Mixture of the occult, philosophy and science fiction in which a flight to an advanced Mars is undertaken." - Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). $50.00

BANGS, John Kendrick., GHOSTS I HAVE MET AND SOME OTHERS. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY NEWELL, FROST, & RICHARDS., New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1899. 2nd printing, the first edition is dated 1898 on the title page. Original pictorial black cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel with a design of a shrouded white figure on both front & rear panel. Endpapers a bit browned, some light internal soiling but overall a very fresh copy, the cloth very slightly rubbed but unworn. Collection of humorous ghost stories. See BAL 737. $45.00

BARRY, Richard., FRUIT OF THE DESERT. FRONTISPIECE BY RALPH PALLEN COLEMAN., Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1920. 1st edition. Original brick-red cloth titled in orange. Colour frontispiece. Front hinge cracking, ink name on endpaper, cloth a bit worn at spine tips. A very good copy. Lost race novel set in Arizona, quite a scarce book. In "333". $45.00

BELISLE, D.W., THE AMERICAN FAMILY ROBINSON; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A FAMILY LOST IN THE GREAT DESERT OF THE WEST. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS., Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. No date (circa 1986) Reprint, originally issued in 1854. Brown decorative cloth reverse-blocked in black & gilt, "Alta Edition" on front panel. 8 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Corner of front free endpaper clipped, Christmas inscription on a preliminary blank dated 1886, also another inscription dated 1937. Extremities rubbed, about a very good copy bright copy. "A novel of the American west which includes the finding of ancient relics of an advanced race which had peopled America in the distant past" - Bill Matthews. $25.00

BENOIT, Pierre., ATLANTIDA (L'ATLANTIDE) TRANSLATED BY MARY C. TONGUE AND MARY ROSS., New York: Duffield And Company. 1920. 1st American edition. Issued the same year in the UK as THE QUEEN OF ATLANTIS. Original red boards, titled in black. One corner a touch bumped, very sligh fading to spine but a soild very good copy, better than usual for this cheaply produced book. "Lost race adventure novel of the descendants of Atlantis located in a hidden mountain oasis in southern Sahara" - Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). In "333". $40.00

BENSON, Robert Hugh., THE NECROMANCERS., London: Hutchinson & Co. No date (circa 1914) Early reprint, the first edition is dated 1909. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. (2) pp. publishers ads at front, advertising this titlein Hutchinson's 1s Net Novels series, (2) pp. publishers ads at rear. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated 1914, wants rear endpaper, some foxing. A clean, very good copy, nice and bright. An anti-spiritualist novel, the title is somewhat more sensational then the contents. $40.00

BERTHET, Elie., THE PRE-HISTORIC WORLD. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY MARY J. SAFFORD., Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. [1879]. 1st edition in English. Original brown cloth titled and decorated in gilt. Handsome engraved plates. Faint stain on front panel, but an exceptionally bright, fine copy. Historical novel with some marginal fantasy elements, set in three separate epochs and centered around the inhabitants of France. $75.00

BEVERLEY, Barrington., THE SPACE RAIDERS. A NOVEL., London: Philip Allan. 1936. 1st edition. Original yellow cloth titled in black on spine panel. Corners a trifle bumped, some light general dust soiling to cloth and cheap paper somewhat browned, a very good copy. Science fiction thriller, aliens invade earth. $30.00

BIEN, H.M., BEN-BEOR. A HISTORICAL STORY. IN TWO DIVISIONS. PART I - LUNAR INTAGLIOS. THE MAN IN THE MOON. A COUNTERPART OF WALLACE'S "BEN HUR". PART II - HISTORICAL PHANTASMAGORIA. THE WANDERING GENTILE, A COMPANION TO SUE'S "WANDERING JEW"., Baltimore: Press of the Friedenwald Co. 1892. Second edition, originally issued in 1891. Original maroon cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. [8] pages of "Press Recommendations" at rear. Spine panel a bit faded, corners a bit worn, a couple of small erasures front endpapers, a very good, solid copy. A novel in two parts, the first is interplanetary and has an account of the prophet Elijah journeying to the moon on a fiery chariot, the second is a 'Wandering Jew' style tale concerning the immortal 'Wandering Gentile'. $60.00

BIRKENHEAD, The Earl of., THE WORLD IN 2030 A.D., New York: Brewer and Warren Inc. 1930. 1st American edition. Original yellow cloth titled in red and decorated in a decidedly art-deco style. Large, attractive bookplate on front paste-down, tiny puncture to spine panel otherwise a near fine copy in dust wrapper which is browned on spine and shows light overall dust-soiling. The American edition is not illustrated, unlike the British edition. A collection of speculative essays on the world of the future. $55.00

BIRKMAIER, Elizabeth G., POSEIDON'S PARADISE. THE ROMANCE OF ATLANTIS., San Francisco: The Clemens Publishing Co. 1892. 1st edition. Original maroon cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel, floral endpapers. Map frontispiece, two plans. Spine panel and a portion of upper front cover irregularly faded, a solid, very good copy. Adventure and romance set in ancient Atlantis. In "333". $100.00

BLACKWOOD, Algernon and Wilfred Wilson., THE WOLVES OF GOD AND OTHER FEY STORIES., New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. 1921. 1st American edition. Original blue cloth titled in red. "Social Services Dept" rubberstamped on front free endpapers, cloth a bit marked and scuffed, a good to very good copy of this very uncommon collection of supernatural short stories. $55.00

BLACKWOOD, Algernon., TEN MINUTE STORIES., New York: E.P. Dutton and Company. [1914]. Second printing of the American edition. Original green cloth titled in a darker shade of green. Name in ink on front free endpaper, covers dull, a solid, very good copy. An uncommon collection of brief supernatural tales. $50.00

BLACKWOOD, Algernon., TONGUES OF FIRE AND OTHER STORIES., New York: E.P. Dutton and Company. [1925]. Second printing of the American edition. Original beige cloth titled in red. Seems to be lacking a preliminary blank leaf, creases to title page but a very good, bright copy. A collection of supernatural tales. $25.00

BLAISDELL, Elinore [ed]., TALES OF THE UNDEAD. VAMPIRES AND VISITANTS. COLLECTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY ELINORE BAISDELL., New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. [1947]. 1st edition. Original black cloth titled in gilt on spine and with a small device in gilt on front panel. Small marks from old tape on endpapers, a very good or better copy a nice clean dust wrpaper with one short closed tear at top edge of front panel. An excellent early anthology of Vampire Tales. $50.00

BLAYRE, Christopher [pseudonym of Edward Heron-Allen]., THE PURPLE SAPPHIRE AND OTHER POSTHUMOUS PAPERS. SELECTED FROM THE UNOFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COSMOPOLI BY CHRISTOPHER BLAYRE., London: Philip Allan & Co. 1921. 1st edition. Original purple cloth titled in black, a later issue binding. Spine faded, front hinge cracked, private library WITHDRAWN stamp on half-title leaf, a good solid copy. A collection of science fiction and weird shorts, supposedly deposited with the registrar of the University of Cosmopoli in 1952. $65.00

BOOTHBY, Guy., DOCTOR NIKOLA. ILLUSTRATED BY STANLEY L. WOOD., London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. No Date (circa 1896). Early reprint (the first printing is dated 1896 on the title page). Original blue cloth over bevelled boards gilt titles, pictorial paper inlay depicting Dr. Nicola and his cat on spine and front panel. Endpapers browned, front hinge cracking, vertical tear to pictorial label on spine, a very good copy. "(The Dr. nicola series) is devoted to the Doctor's convoluted search for a Tibetan process that will resusitate the dead and insure immortality in the living..." Clute & Nicholls, The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (1993). $50.00

BOOTHBY, Guy., THE LUST OF HATE. ILLUSTRATED BY STANLEY L. WOOD., London: Ward, Lock and Co., Limited. 1898. 1st edition. Original blue cloth over bevelled boards, spine & front panel titled & decorated in gilt. Ink name on front paste-down, spine panel a touch faded but overall a nice clean copy, very good. A volume in the Doctor Nicola series. $100.00

BOOTHBY, Guy., PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN H. BACON., London: Ward, Lock and Co., Limited. 1899. 1st edition. Original blue cloth over bevelled boards, spine & front panel titled & decorated in gilt. Very slight rubbing to extremities and to the gilt decorations, a very good clean copy. An ancient and immortal Egyptian sorceror in Victorian London. $95.00

BOYLAN, Grace Duffie., THE KISS OF GLORY. ILLUSTRATIONS AND COVER BY J.C. LEYENDECKER., New York: G.W. Dillingham Company. [1902]. 1st edition. Original pictorial brown cloth blocked in brown, black & gilt, titles in black, top edges gilt. Gorgeous colour frontispiece by Leyendecker. Light wear to cloth at edges, and some slight dust soiling, a nice and attractive copy, very good. A novel of adventure and romance set in ancient Egypt. $40.00

BRADSHAW, William R., THE GODDESS OF ATVATABAR, BEING THE HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE INTERIOR WORLD AND THE CONQUEST OF ATVATABAR. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED., New York: J.F. Douthitt. 1892. 1st edition. 1st binding of green cloth titled and decorated in gilt. 45 plates depicting fantastic scence, floral endpapers. Hinges cracked but very neatly repaired (a common problem with this book as the glossy paper stock was too heavy for the binding), small ink name stamp on the first 3 leaves, some light dust soiling to cloth but overall a very attractive, nice copy, better than usual for this book which has a habit of showing up in wretched condition. Lost race hollow earth fantasy novel based somewhat on Captain Symmes theory of Concentric spheres - a polar explorer discovers an entrance into the inner world of Atvatabar and becoes the king of theat land. A classic work, in "333". $175.00

BRAMAH, Ernest., KAI LUNG'S GOLDEN HOURS. WITH A PREFACE BY HILAIRE BELLOC., New York: George H. Doran Company. 1923. 1st US edition.Original orange cloth with pictorial paper labels on front & rear panels, title label on spine panel. Bookplate on front paste-down, rear hinge cracked, moderate (and common) rubbing and small chipping to edges of paper labels, a good to very good copy. $20.00

BRIDGES, T.C., MEN OF THE MIST. ILLUSTRATED BY G. HENRY EVISON., London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd. 1928. Second printing. Original pictorial grey cloth locked in green and brown (depicting a charging dinosaur). Label neatly removed from front paste-down, cloth a bit scratched, a very good copy. Boy's juvenile lost race novel. $25.00

BROWN, Joseph M., ASTYANAX. AN EPIC ROMANCE OF ILION, ATLANTIS AND AMERACA. ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM LINCOLN HUDSON., New York: Broadway Publishing Co. 1907. 1st edition. Original red cloth stamped in blind on front panel, spine nicely titled and decorated in gilt. Heavy decorated endpapers, top edges gilt. One minute tear to top of spine, a sharp, fine copy, crisp and tight which is unusual for this very heavy book. Epic fantasy adventure: after the fall of troy, Astyanax gathers the remnants of the Trojan race about him and sails for Atlantis. Upon the destruction of that continent, they travel further west to America, where Astyanax gains the throne of a mighty empire. A classic, in "333". $150.00

BRUCE, Muriel., MUKARA. A NOVEL., New York: Rae D. Henkle Co., Inc. [1930]. 1st edition. Original yellow cloth titled & with a small decoration in black. spine panel a bit browned, some fraying to cloth at spine head, a good to very good copy. Lost race - a whie race, the last remnants of the ancient Empire of Mu in remote Brazil. In "333". $20.00

BUCHAN, John., WITCH WOOD., London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1927. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in black. Ink name on front paste-down, cloth a bit grubby, spine panel slightly darkened, a good to very good copy, still very tight. A weird tale of sorcery and witchcraft in 17th Century Scotland. In "333". $60.00

BUCHAN, John., THE WATCHER BY THE THRESHOLD AND OTHER TALES., Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, Ltd. No Date (circa 1930). Reprint. Original red boards, titled in black on spine. Small format hardcover published in a series of Blackwood's Popular 1/ novels. A very good copy in dust wrapper which is chipped at edges and lacking the top 1-inch of spine panel. A collection of fantasy and supernatural stories. $30.00

BUCK, Charles W., UNDER THE SUN; OR, THE PASSING OF THE INCAS., Louisville, Kentucky: Sheltman & Company. [1902]. 1st edition. Original pictorial red cloth titled in gilt, blocked in black, white & gold with an image depicting a setting sun on front panel. Frontispiece. Spine panel a touch faded, some mild soiling to cloth but a very good, bright copy. Historical novel by the former US Ambassador to Peru. $45.00

BULWER LYTTON, Sir Edward., ZANONI., Paris: Published by A. and W. Galignani and Co. 1842. 1st Continental edition in English. Issued the same year as the British 3-volume 1st edition. Bound in late 19th century cloth & marbled boards. Spine a bit faded, some light wear, a bit of foxing to text block but a very good copy. A weird tale of Zanoni, an immortal who aquired vast supernatural powers in ancient Chaldea. $60.00

BURLAND, Harris., THE GOLD WORSHIPPERS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY CHARLES GRUNWALD., New York: G.W. Dillingham Company. [1906] 1st American edition. Original pictorial brown cloth blocked in black & brown. Frontispiece and 5 additional black & white plates inserted in the text. Contemporary name & date in ink on front endpaper, cloth a bit rubbed & slightly bumped but a clean solid copy, very good. A fantastic thriller concerning alchemy, an oriental secret society and a giant serpent. $60.00

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice, TARZAN AT THE EARTH'S CORE. FRONTISPIECE BY J. ALLEN ST. JOHN., New York: Metropolitan Books. (1930). 1st edition, second issue. Sheets of the 1930 Metropolitan 1st edition in the Grosset & Dunlap binding. Original red cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. Black & white frontispiece by St. John. Page edges heavily foxed, ink name and price sticker on front endpapers, a few small stains & slight soiling to cloth but overall a very good copy. $50.00

CAHUN. Leon., THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN MAGO; OR, A PHOENICIAN EXPEDITION, B.C. 1000. ILLUSTRATED BY P. PHILIPPOTEAUX, AND TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ELLEN E. FREWER., New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co. 1876. 1st American edition. Original green pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, elaborately blocked in black & gilt, heavily illustrated with engravings, folding map at rear. Short tear to folding map at hinge, some light rubbing to spine tips and corners ever-so-slightly bruised, a very good or better copy, the hinges tight and uncracked. Unusually nice condition for this heavy book. Historical novel with fantastic elements. $75.00

CASSERLY, Gordon., THE MONKEY GOD., New York: Sears Publishing Company. No date [circa 1933]. 1st American edition, from British sheets (the Philip Allan edition is dated 1933). Original red cloth. Cheap paper somewhat browned, as would be usual for this book, a near fine copy in a pictorial Maurice Leadbetter dust wrapper that is browned, particularly along spine panel, and has a couple of short closed tears and chips. A very scarce book in dust wrapper. A cheaply produced novel concerning an Englishman who went "fanti" and spent 20 years living with a tribe of Monkeys in the Indian jungle. $100.00

CHANNING, Mark, NINE LIVES., Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1937. 1st American edition. Original orange cloth titled and decorated in black. Ink name on front free endpaper, a very good or better copy in dust wrapper which is a little frayed at extremities and with a few short closed tears. The fourth Colin Grey adventure novel, set in 'the mysterious and unexplored Himalayas'. In "333". $75.00

CHANNING, Mark., THE POISONED MOUNTAIN., Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1936. 1st American edition. Original orange cloth titled in black. Previously, a lending library copy with marks on the rear endpapers from Irving Gold Circulating Library in New York City. Cloth soiled and somewhat grubby, a good used reading copy. Adventure thriller, a plot to take over India by means of a mysterious poison gas of volcanic origin. The third Colin Grey adventure novel. In "333". $25.00

CHRISTOPHER, John [pseudonym of Christopher Youd]., THE WORLD IN WINTER., London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1962. 1st edition. Original blue boards reverse-blocked in silver on spine panel. Small erasure on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. Future disaster novel, an ice-age drives European survivors into Africa. $50.00

CLARK, Alfred J., THE FINDING OF LOT'S WIFE., New York & London: Frederick A. Stokes Company. [1896]. 1st American edition. Original green cloth decorated in black & red. [4] pp. of publisher's ads at rear. Spine panel browned & cloth soiled & stained, a good copy, internally tight. Fantasy Adventure story of the finding of Lot's wife, a pillar of salt in a cave in a weird middle-eastern valley, gazing upon the figure makes men lose their reason. $30.00

CLIFFORD, F.S., A ROMANCE OF PERFUME LANDS, OR, THE SEARCH FOR CAPT. JACOB COLE. WITH INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT PERFUMES AND ARTICLES USED IN THE TOILET. (ILLUSTRATED)., Boston: Published by Clifford & Co., 23 School Street. October, 1881. Reprint, originally issued in 1875. Original green cloth ofver bevelled boards, elaborately titled and decorated in gilt, ads fon all endpapers, preliminary and end blanks, and anywhere else they could fit one in - a large section of the book has the text printed on rectos only, with the versos used for ads. Cliffords were perfume agents - this novel of fantastic adventure appears to have been produced as a method of selling advertising space. Hinges cracking, mild wear to cloth at corners, a very good, bright copy. $75.00

CORELLI, Mary., ZISKA. THE PROBLEM OF A WICKED SOUL., New York: Stone & Kimball. 1897. 1st American edition. Original patterned green cloth titled and ruled in gold on front & rear covers and spine panel, top edges gilt, others uncut. Text block very slightly browned, hinges tight and uncracked, a very good, bright copy. Reincarnation of an Ancient Egptian warrior. $50.00

CORNFORD, L. Cope., THE FAIRY MAN., London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Limited. 1919 1st edition.Original green cloth titled in gilt on spine, small device in blind on front panel. Attractive colour frontispiece by Herbert Cole. Old ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1928, spine panel browned & dull, a very good copy otherwise. Fantasy story of the mundane world being touched by a man from Fairyland. $25.00

CRAWFORD, F. Marion., WANDERING GHOSTS., New York: The Macmillan Company. 1911. 1st edition with this title. Issued in the UK under the title UNCANNY TALES. Original grayish-green cloth titled and ruled in black. Lacks frontispiece, front hinge cracked, cloth quite grubby and spine with two small punctures; a good used reading copy. An important collection of supernatural stories, including 'For the Blood is the Life' and 'The Upper Berth'. $50.00

CRAWLEY, Rayburn., CHATTERING GODS., New York and London: Harper & Brothers. 1931. 1st edition. Original red cloth titled in dark blue on spine & front panel. Small ink mark on front panel, spine a trifle faded, a very good, tight copy. "Exotic African adventure novel with a fantasy background woven into it, including such elements as a gigantic gorilla-man, voodooism and scientific experimentation; a sequel to "The Valley of Creeping Men." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). $25.00

CROCKETT, S.R., THE BLACK DOUGLAS., New York: Doubleday & McClure Co. 1899. 1st American edition. Original green cloth titled and decorated in black & gilt. Frontispeice and 7 additional black & white plates inserted within the text. Neat, contemporary ink name on front pastedown & upper corner of title leaf, a few very small scratches to cloth, a very good to near fine copy. Weird novel of sorcery, witchcraft & lycanthropy set in medieval Scotland. A classic, in "333". $50.00

CULLUM, Ridgwell., THE VAMPIRE OF N'GOBI., Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. [1936]. 1st American edition. Original orange cloth titled in green. A clean, tight, very good copy in dust wrapper which is a bit frayed and worn at edges but still very attractive. Lost race - an ancient Egyptian kingdom in central Africa. $85.00

CUMMINGS, Ray., THE GIRL IN THE GOLDEN ATOM., New York: Harper & Brothers. 1923. 1st American edition. Original yellowish-brown cloth titled and with a small decoration in black, the first binding state. Code I-X on copyright page. Spine panel slightly browned, and with a small frayed spot at base of spine, otherwise a crisp, tight, near fine copy. "Science fiction novel of chemically-induced size reduction and adventures on a world in an atom" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). The British edition (Methuen, 1922) was abridged, this American edition prints the complete text. In "333". $65.00

CUMMINGS, Ray., BRIGANDS OF THE MOON., Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1931. 1st edition. Original orange cloth titled in black. Ink name on front free endpaper, scratches to rear endpaper and page edges, corners slightly bumped, cloth rubbed & dust-soiled, a good used copy. Interplanetary Science Fiction novel reprinted from the pulps. In "333". $35.00

CUMMINGS, Ray., THE SEA GIRL., Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1930. 1st edition. Original yellow cloth titled in black. Front hinge worn, cloth rubbed & soiled, a good used copy. Science fiction story set in 1990, a submarine super-race threatens mankind. In "333". $30.00

DANIEL, F.E., THE STRANGE CASE OF DR. BRUNO. FOURTEEN ILLUSTRATIONS BY J.L. BROOKS., New York: Guarantee Publishing Co. [1906]. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled in gilt. A curious book, the endpapers are made of wood-veneer. [9] pages of publisher's ads at rear, plus [17] blank leaves, usefull for making notes on the absurd text if you felt so inclined. Front hinge slightly cracked, a near fine, bright copy. Science Fiction novel, a doctor discovers a serum which causes suspended animation. $50.00

DE MILLE, James., A STRANGE MANUSCRIPT FOUND IN A COPPER CYLINDER. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY GILBERT GAUL., New York: Harper & Brothers. 1888. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in gilt, design of a sea-serpent in brown & gilt on spine panel, front panel with a decoration in gilt and silver. Frontispeice and 18 additional engraved plates by gilbert Gaul inserted throughout the text. [4] pp. publisher's ads at rear, one page of which advertises the novels of H. Rider Haggard. Mild dampstains to covers, and to extremities of some of the text block, but not terribly distracting in any way. Two long ownership inscriptions in ink on front free endpaper, some light fraying to base of spine, overall a solid, very good copy. "Well-known lost race novel of the discovery of a warm south polar land peopled by a race speaking a form of Arabic and inhabited by a variety of prehistoric creatures including giant, domesticated birds used for transportation" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). $75.00

DE PEREYRA, Diomedes., THE LAND OF THE GOLDEN SCARABS., Chicago: The White House, Publishers. [circa 1928]. Reprint. Original blue cloth titled in yellow. A very nearly fine copy. Lost race novel of a surviving Incan city. $20.00

DESMOND, Shaw., ECHO., London: Duckworth, 3 Henrietta Street. 1927. 1st edition. Original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A bit bumped at edges but still very good or better in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is a bit browned on spine panel and has interior brown paper reinforcement at folds. A sticker has been removed from the price (7/6) on the spine panel, resulting in a whiter area arounfd the price (possibly a lower price sticker was once affixed). Reincarnation novel. $35.00

DESSAR, Leo Charles., A ROYAL ENCHANTRESS. THE ROMANCE OF THE LAST QUEEN OF THE BERBERS. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY B. MARTIN JUSTICE., New York: Continental Publishing Co. 1900. 1st edition. Original pictorial greyish-blue cloth blocked in tan, black, red and gilt on spine & front panel, the spine with a design of smoke rising from a thurible, the front panel depicting a woman with a wand over a smoking cauldron. Frontispiece and 11 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Some light rubbing to cloth at extremities, a fresh copy, very good or better. A very attractive book. Psuedo-historical fantasy novel set in 7th Century North Africa,. $75.00

DOUGLAS, Norman., IN THE BEGINNING., New York: The John Day Company. 1928. 1st trade edition, preceding the UK edition. A signed & limited edition was published in Florence in the previous year. Decorated paper covers with parchment spine, titled in black on spine. Corners very slightly worn, an attractive and tight copy, very good. Psuedo-classical fantasy novel. $30.00

DOYLE, Arthur Conan., THE LAST GALLEY. IMPRESSIONS AND TALES. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS., Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1911. 1st American edition. Original pictorial red cloth titled in black on spine & front panel, blocked with an image of aship on front panel in black & yellow. Colour frontispiece and one additional black & white plate inserted within the text, both by N.C. Wyeth. Small bookplate on inner front cover, faint rubbing to spine tips, a very good to near fine copy, crisp and tight. Short story collection. $80.00

DOYLE, Arthur Conan., DANGER! AND OTHER STORIES., New York: A.L. Burt Company. [1919]; i.e., slightly later. Early reprint of the 1st American edition. Original red cloth titled in black. [10] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Ink name & date (1932) on front free endpaper, some dusting and light foxing, front & rear covers with slight dampstain towards bottom edge, a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper depicting a man peering through a window. The jacket is dust soiled, chipped at the extremities and has some show-through on the rear panel from the waterstain but is overall a nice example of a very scarce dust wrapper. Collection of short stories, including the future war story 'Danger!' and the science fiction tale 'The Horror from the Heights'. $35.00

DRAKE, H.B., THE SHADOWY THING., New York: Macy-Masius / The Vanguard Press. 1928. 1st edition. Original grey cloth titled and ruled in pink. Small piece of dust wrapper flap glued to front paste-down, crease to rear fly, spine panel a bit rubbed & soiled with light wear to spine tips. About a very good copy, but probably not quite. Weird novel of mind transferance and hypnotism, considered a classic, in "333". $50.00

DUFF, Sir Hector., THE IVORY GRAVES. A NOVEL., Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1926. 1st edition. Original black cloth titled in yellow. A fine fresh copy, lacking the dust wrapper. Adventure novel set in Africa, the search for the elephant's graveyard. $35.00

DUMAS, Alexandre.., THE WOLF LEADER. EDITED FROM THE TRANSLATION OF ALFRED ALLINSON BY L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP. ILLUSTRATED BY MAHLON BLAINE., Philadelphia: Prime Press. 1950. 1st American edition. Original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 8 full-page black & white plates, plus numerous chapter head and tail-pieces, decorated endpapers, and dust wrapper design, all by Blaine. A fine copy in dust wrapper. Weird novel of lycanthropy set in 18th Century france, with an introduction by De Camp. In "333". $75.00

De CAMP, L. Sprague., LEST DARKNESS FALL., New York: Galaxy Publishing Corp. [1956]. 1st paperback edition. Digest sized pictorial wrappers. Issued as Galaxy Novel Number 24. Covers a little worn & used, but a bright, very good copy. Fantasy - a 20th Century American is thrown backwards in time to the end of the Roman Empire in 535 A.D. In "333". $20.00

De CAMP, L. Sprague., SOLOMON'S STONE., New York: Avalon Books. [1957]. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled in black on spine. A very good to near fine copy in dust wrapper that has slight rubbing to extremities, a few tiny closed tears and light tanning to spine panel. Humourous fantasy novel involving ceremonial magic and the astral plane. $65.00

De CAMP, L. Sprague., ROGUE QUEEN., Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company. 1951. 1st edition. Original tan cloth titled in red on spine panel. Small price sticker removed from front free endpaper, otherwise avery good or better copy in dust wrapper which shows light wear at edges and sits a bit loosely on the book. Science Fiction. $40.00

De CAMP, L. Sprague., THE CASTLE OF IRON. A SCIENCE FANTASY ADVENTURE., New York: Gnome Press. 1950. 1st edition. original orange boards titled in purple on spine, decorative device in purple on front panel. Small price sticker neatly removed from front free endpaper, otherwise about fine in dust wrapper with usual spine fading and a small chip from upper edge of rear panel. the gorgeous dust wrapper has artwork by hannes Bok, but the fragile purple dye used is always faded from exposure to any sort of light. Fantasy, a Harold Shea novel in whcih he travels to the land of Ariosto's 'Orlando Furioso'. A classic, in "333". $45.00

ENGLAND, George Allen., CURSED. FRONTISPIECE BY MODEST STEIN., Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled and decorated in gilt. Colour frontispiece. Gilt on spine panel a trifle dull, a solid, clean, very good copy. Weird mystery thriller of search for a cursed treasure. $45.00

ENGLAND, George Allen., DARKNESS AND DAWN. ILLUSTRATED., Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1914]. 1st edition. Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. Colour frontispiece and 3 additional black & white plates (by P.J. Monahan] inserted throughout the text, pictorial endpapers. Insect damage to rear hinge causing some loss to cloth, spine panel a bit faded and spine lettering on spine dull, a solid, tight, very good copy, quite nice condition for this thick, 672-page novel. Post-disaster science fiction novel set 1000 years in the future, a classic of the genre. In "333". $100.00

ESCOTT-INMANN, H., THE SAGA OF JARL THE NEATHERD. A FAIRY SORY OF ANOTHER LAND AND TIME., Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co. (1905). 1st edition. Original pictorial red cloth titled in white & blocked with an image of a Viking riding a horse over a castle ramparts in white and yellow on front panel. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates inserted in the text, plus numerous line drawings throughout. Name in ink and an owner's ink stamp on front free endpaper, spine lettering largely effaced and front panel rubbed, small worn spot on edge of front cover; about a very good copy. Fantasy set in the time of the Vikings, with elves, gnomes, etc. $100.00

FLOURNOY, Th., FROM INDIA TO THE PLANET MARS. A STUDY OF A CASE OF SOMNAMBULISM. WITH GLOSSOLALIA. TRANSLATED BY DANIEL B. VERMILYE., New York and London: Harpoer & Brothers Publishers. 1901. 1st edition in English. Original green cloth titled in yellow and with a small decoration in green on front panel. Illustrated with numerous plates depicting Martian scenery, writing, plants, etc. Name in pencil on front paste-down, a few page edges turned, very slight spine slant but a very fresh copy, crisp and tight and with no wear to the cloth. Unusual in fresh condition. A spirit-journey to Mars, depicting the Martian world through a sort of occult communication. $75.00

FORBES, Esther., A MIRROR FOR WITCHES IN WHICH IS REFLECTED THE LIFE, MACHINATIONS, AND DEATH OF FAMOUS DOLL BILBY, WHO, WITH A MORE THAN FEMININE PERVERSITY, PREFERED A DEMON TO A MORTAL LOVER... WITH WOODCUTS BY ROBERT GIBBINGS., Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. [1928]. 1st edition. Original patterned paper boards, yellow cloth spine, red paper title label on spine printed in black. Frontispiece plus numerous designs throught the text, all by Gibbings. Ink name on front free endpaper, A very good (or better) copy in dust wrapper which has slight wear at edges and one small stain to front panel. Witchcraft novel. $50.00

GANPAT [pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz], HARILEK. A ROMANCE., Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1923. 1st US edition. Original brown cloth titled in black, small device in black on front panel. Some small spots to front panel, upper corners lightly bruised, a very good copy. Lost race adventure - a lost valley in Asia and a people descended from the Ancient Norsemen. The novel was very popular and is considered a classic. In "333". $30.00

GANPAT [pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz], WALLS HAVE EYES., London: Hodder & Stoughton. No date, [circa 1935]. Early reprint of the British edition. Original red cloth decorated in blind on front panel, titled and decorated in black on spine. Issued as one Hodder & Stoughton's 2/ yellow jacket novels in small format. Some foxing, snag to a few page edges, small name stamp on title page, a very good copy in dust wrapper which is slightly chipped but still quite attractive. Mystery novel with some supernatural content. $20.00

GARLAND, Hamlin., THE TYRANNY OF THE DARK., London and New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1905. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel, front panel pictorially blocked in white & black with an image of a bat. Bookplate on inner front cover, ink name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine, bright copy. A great copy of a very attractive book. In Bleiler, listed as a Spiritualism title. $45.00

GILES, Herbert A., STRANGE STORIES FROM A CHINESE STUDIO. TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED BY HERBERT A. GILES., Shanghai, Hongkong, Singapore and Yokohama: Kelly & Walsh, Limited. 1908. Second edition, revised. The first one-volume edition, originally issued in 2 volumes in 1880. Original green cloth ruled in red, titled and decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. Neat ink name and small Chinese stamp on front free endpaper, slight foxing, touch of wear to cloth at extremities; an attractive, very good copy. Giles was professor of Chinese at Cambridge as well as British Consul at Ningpo. The stories in this volume are translated from the 17th Century collection called the 'Liao Chai', a collection of weird tales which include stories of magic, devilry, vampirism and other fantastic themes. $100.00

GOTHIC CHAPBOOK. LEWIS, M[atthew] G[regory]., THE HISTORY OF RAYMOND AND AGNES; OR, THE CASTLE OF LINDENBERG. A ROMANCE., London: Printed and Sold by S. Fisher, No. 10, St. John's Lane, Clerkenwell, also sold by T. Hurst, No. 32, Paternoster-Row. 1803. 94 pp. Handsomely bound in modern quarter leather and marbled boards,spine decorated and titled in gilt. Frontispiece engraved by Hartley after Tomkins, title page vignette cut by Nesbit after Vigo. Small tear to margin of frontispiece, about fine. Listed in Summers, who states that this is the Raymond & Agnes episodes from THE MONK with a few connecting paragraphs. 1st published as THE CASTLE OF LINDENBERG (1799) by Fisher & frequently reprinted. The NUC Lists a 1798 edition, 2 copies of a different 1803 printing (34pp!), and one copy of an 1812 printing with 96 pp. At best, 94pp, one copy in NUC. Not in Wolff or Sadlier, later editions listed in the BM. A fine copy. $350.00

GOTHIC CHAPBOOK. WATKINS, Lucy., ROMANO CASTLE: OR, THE HORRORS OF THE FOREST. A ROMANCE., London. Dean & Munday. No date (circa 1805]. 1st edition. Original printed blue wrappers with advertisements for many other books from the publisher. Frontispiece. Stitched. Worldcat lists a similar copy at University of Virginia, that edition has 32 pp., ours 35 pp. A reprint was issued by S. Bailey in 1910. Not listed in Summers, Tracy or Wolff. Not in the BM. Extremely rare, especially in the original wrappers. $600.00

GOTHIC CHAPBOOK. [ANONYMOUS]., ALBANI; OR THE MURDERER OF HIS CHILD. CONTAINING THE HISTORY OF HIS ATROCIOUS CRIMES, AS A LIBERTINE IN PALERMO, AN OFFICER IN THE SPANISH SERVICE, A PLANTER IN THE ISLAND OF CUBA, AND AN INDEPENDENT GENTLEMAN IN ITALY., London: Printed and Sold by Dean & Munday, 35, Threadneedle Street. No date (1803). The correct 1st separately printed edition. 32 pp., frontispiece by S. Noble, from a drawing by W.M Craig. This edition not in the BM or listed in the NUC, although a later (Tegg & Castleman) edition has one holding in NUC and is in the BM. Modern cloth, Renier bookplate. Fingernail-size chip from edge of frontispiece, otherwise fine. $200.00

GOTHIC CHAPBOOK. [ANONYMOUS]., THE TOWER OF THE LAKE; A TRADITIONAL BORDER TALE; DETAILING, THE ATTACHMENT OF SIR HUGH HERON AND THE FAIR BEATRICE; WHOM HE RESCUES FROM A BAND OF ROBBERS: SIR HUGH HERON IS SUMMONED TO THE WARS; THE PARTING OF THE LOVERS, AND TREACHERY OF SIR AYME, London: Published by Dean and Munday, Threadneedle-Street. Undated, circa 1800. Hand-coloured folding frontispiece depicting scenes from the story. 30 pp. Bound in early 20th century green cloth titled in gilt on front panel. Renier Bookplate. A fine copy. Not in Wolff, Summers, NUC or the BM - the only known copy. $500.00

GRAHAM, Winifred., THE NEEDLEWOMAN., london: Mills & Boon. 1911. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in black on front panel & with a publisher's device in black on rear panel. [2] pp. publisher's ads , plus 32 page publisher's catalogue titled 'Spring Announcements, 1911', bound in at rear. Ex-Mudie's Library copy, with the label on the front endpaper and partially effaced from top edge of front panel, front hinge cracking, a good used copy. Reincarnation novel, Cleopatra in Edwardian London. Listed in Bleiler. $20.00

GRATACAP, L.P., THE CERTAINTY OF A FUTURE LIFE IN MARS. BEING THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF BRADFORD TORREY DODD. EDITED BY L.P. GRATACAP., New York: Brentano's. 1903. 1st trade (1st published?) edition. An earlierversion wa done by the Irving Press, but that is considered to have been an imprint for private circulation. Original buff cloth titled & decorated in dark blue on front panel, paper label on spine titled in black. Short inscription in pencil on front free endpaper, some slight chipping to spine label, a very good copy. "Science fantasy - A deceased astronomer sends messages back from Mars, to which his spirit has gone so that it could be slowly developed into the being of an inhabitant of that scientifically advanced planet". - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). $150.00

GRIMSHAW, Beatrice., THE SORCERER'S STONE., London: Hodder & Stoughton. No Date [1914]. 1st edition. Original decorated red cloth titled in white on front panel, titled in gilt on spine & with a design of a shield and spear in red on front panel. Frontispiece. [6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Foxing to page edges, endpapers and preliminaries, front free endpaper neatly excised, light fading to spine panel and some light soiling to cloth; a very good copy. African adventure novel with supernatural elements. $45.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider, CLEOPATRA. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE FALL AND VENGEANCE OF HARMACHIS, THE ROYAL EGYPTIAN, AS SET FORTH BY HIS OWN HAND., London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1889. 1st edition. Original blue cloth over bevelled boards, spine and front panel titled in gilt, gilt cartouche on spine. 34 illustrated initials, frontispiece with tissue guard and 28 additional black & white illustrations inserted throughout the text. Of these 18 are by Maurice Griffenhagen and 11 are by R. Caton Woodville. A slip affixed to the List of Illustrations states that the Woodville Illustrations are reproduced by permission of the proprietors of the Illustrated London News. 16 page publisher's catalogue at rear, dated January, 1889. Ink name, hinges cracked, cloth worn at edges and a bit soiled, a good used copy only. Historical fantasy novel set in Ancient Egypt. $35.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider, AYESHA. THE RETURN OF SHE., London: Ward Lock & Co. No Date (circa 1930). Reprint. Original red cloth titled, ruled and with a small device in black on spine and front panel. Issued as Volume 1 in Ward Lock's Master Novelists Series. Ink name on half title leaf, hint of fading to spine panel otherwise a fine copy in dust wrapper which is missing a large piece, about 1/8th of the entire front panel, affecting the colour illustration. The wrapper also has a small publisher's logo on the spine panel, possibly affixed over the printed price. Lost Race adventure novel, the sequel to SHE, set in a country far beyond the vast Himalayas. In "333". $30.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider, TREASURE OF THE LAKE., Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1926. 1st edition. Precedes the British edition by 4 months. Original blue cloth titled in dark blue on spine and front panel, small decorative device on lower front panel. 5000 copies printed (the British edition was 7,000 copies). Foxing to page edges, some spotting to covers, a very good copy. $35.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider, SHE AND ALLAN., New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1921. 1st edition. Precedes the British edition by about 6 weeks. In the primary binding, red cloth titled, decorated and ruled in gilt on spine panel, titled and with a decorative border in blind on front panel. There is a later issue binding with titles in black. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard by Enos B. Comstock. This illustration is not in the British edition. Errata leaf inserted at page vii. [3] pages of publishers ads at rear. Spine panel a bit faded, a very good, tight copy. $55.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider and Andrew Lang., THE WORLD'S DESIRE. WITH TWENTY-SEVEN ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DRAWINGS BY MAURICE GREIFFENHAGEN., London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1913. New Impression. Original mustard cloth titled in black and with a decorative Egyptian style device of palm trees in black and green within a border of black on spine, titled in black and with a similar design in green and black within black borders on front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 26 additional black & white plates by Greiffenhagen on text paper, not included in the pagination. Slight dust soiling to cloth, a fine copy. $45.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider., THE YELLOW GOD. AN IDOL OF AFRICA., London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. No Date [1915?]. Reprint. Original tan cloth titled and with elaborate decorated boards in green on spine and front panel. Undated reprint, but early - page 352 bears the author's note concerning the use of the title and under this has the notation "Printed by Cassell & Company, Limited, La Belle Sauvage, London, E.C. / 30.615" (June 30, 1915?). Previous owners name stamp on front paste-down and on half-title leaf, small stain and small piece torn from upper front corner of front free endpaper, a few little snags to cloth on front panel, light dust soiling. An attractive, very good copy. $40.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider., SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE. WITH THIRTY-TWO ILLUSTRATIONS BY MAURICE GRIFFENHAGEN AND CHARLES M. KERR., London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1921. New Impression. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in gilt and blind on front panel, small decorative devices in blind on spine and front panel. Issued as a volume in "The Silver Library". Frontispiece with tissue guard and 31 additional black & white plates on text paper not included in the pagination. Two page facsimile of "The Sherd of Amenartas" in two colours. A near fine, bright copy. Lost race - two adventurers foolw the clues left on an ancient shard and find the lost City of Kor and the immortal Ayesha - a classic, and one of the best books in the genre. In "333". $40.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider., THE YELLOW GOD. AN IDOL OF AFRICA. ILLUSTRATED BY FRANK T. MERRILL., New York: Cupples and Leon Company, Publishers. 1908. 1st edition. Published November 25th, 1908, the British edition appeared later in early 1909. Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel, decorated in gilt and blind on front panel. Frontispiece and two additional black & white plates inserted in the text. Touch of rubbing to cloth at corners, spine panel a touch bowed, spine lettering a bit tarnished, bookplate on front paste down. A clean, solid, very good copy. $85.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider., THE HOLY FLOWER. ILLUSTRATED BY MAURICE GRIFFENHAGEN., London: Ward, Lock & Co. 1915. 1st edition, Colonial issue. Original green cloth titled and with a design of an orchid in gilt on front panel, titled in gilt and with a similar design in blind on spine panel. Small oval in blind on rear cover with the statement "For Sale Abroad". Frontispiece and 15 additional black & white plates by Griffenhagen inserted throughout the text. 16 pages of publishers ads at rear. Previous owner's name stamp on front paste-down and title page, a few small ink marks on the list of titles (verso of half-title leaf), corners a bit bumped; a clean, very good copy. Note: British sheets, Colonial binding. The UK domestic issue was in blue cloth. $125.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider., THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST., New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1895. Second Impression of the 1st American edition, printed in January 1895. The 1st US edition was printed in September, 1894 and issued in December of that year. Original green cloth titled in gilt and with small designs of a jewel and a statue in red on spine panel, titled in gilt and with a design of a mountain range in white and small jewels in red on front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional black & white plates by Arthur Layard inserted throughout the text. [16] page publishers catalogue bound in at rear, undated. Short closed tear to front free endpaper, spine panel and edges of cloth a bit faded, some slight soiling to cloth, a few small bumps; overall a clean, very good copy. $50.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider., THE VIRGIN OF THE SUN. FRONTISPIECE., Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1922. 1st American edition. Original blue cloth titled in black on spine and front panel, small decorative device of a sword on front panel. Black & white frontispiece by A.C. Michael. 7,500 copies printed (the British edition was 11,000 copies). A couple of bumps to edges of covers, scuff mark on fore-edges, a very good copy. $65.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider., HEART OF THE WORLD., London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd. 1926. 1st printing of this edition. Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, bordered in blind on front. Issued as volume 26 in Harrap's Popular Fiction Library (2s. 6d. net), this copy is a Canadian issue with a Ryerson Press sticker o ver the price on the dust wrapper spine. Light sunning to cloth extremities, name in ink on front free endpaper, a near fine copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper that has some fading to the red borders on the spine panel, a small nick out of the top edge and a 1-inch square chip missing from the bottom edge of the front panel. The wrapper has artwork by Ellis Silas and is very attractive. $55.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider., ERIC BRIGHTEYES., London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd. 1930. Third printing of Harrap's Popular edition. Original red cloth titled and ruled in black on spine, titled and bordered in black on front panel. Issued as volume 20 in Harrap's Popular Fiction Library (2s. 6d. net). Page edges lightly foxed, a fine copy in a near fine colour pictorial dust wrapper that shows some light dust soiling. The front panel of the wrapper has artwork by Ellis Silas and is quite stunning. $65.00

HAGGARD, H. Rider., SWALLOW. A TALE OF THE GREAT TREK., London: C. Arthur Pearson, Limited. 1926. New edition. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, bordered and with publisher's device in gilt on front panel. Issued as a volume in Pearson's Copyright Novels series. Neat ink inscription on front fre endpaper, page edges lightly foxed, gilt lettering a bit tarnished otherwise a fine copy in the colour pictorial dust wrapper which has light wear at extremities and a bit of dust soiling, The jacket has a sticker from the Canadian distributor, The Ryserson Press, on the spine panel. The front cover illustration is by Frank Wright. $60.00

HAHN, Charles Curtz., THE WRECK OF THE SOUTH POLE, OR, THE GREAT DISSEMBLER AND OTHER STRANGE TALES., New York: Street & Smith, Publishers. [1899]. 1st edition. Original pictorial grey cloth titled in gilt on spine, blocked in orange and black on front panel. Previous owner's name, corner of front flyleaf creaseddust soiling to cloth but a solid, very good copy. "Eleven short stories on various subjects, including one or two fantasies, plus the title novella ... which is a science fiction lost race story set at the South Pole whose inhabitants are possessed of telepathic powers and advanced technology." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). $75.00

HAMILTON, Edmond., THE STAR KINGS., New York: Frederick Fell, Inc. [1949]. 1st edition. Original blue cloth with grey cloth spine titled in purple. Homemade photographic bookplate on front free endpaper, slight spine slant, a very good copy indust wrapper which is frayed at edges. Science fiction: a 20th century Earthman exchanges bodies (and times) with a prince of the Mid-Galactic Empire from two hundred thousand years in the future. In "333". $35.00

HARTLEY, L.P., THE TRAVELLING GRAVE AND OTHER STORIES., Sauk City, Wisconson: Arkham House. 1948. 1st edition, 2047 copies printed. Original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. Slight bumping to extremities, a very good or better copy in dust wrapperthat shows slight rubbing at spine head. An attractive copy of this collection of supernatural short stories. $85.00

HARVEY, William Fryer., THE BEAST WITH FIVE FINGERS. TWENTY TALES OF THE UNCANNY. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MAURICE RICHARDSON, New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. 1947. 1st American edition. Original black cloth titled in blind on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. Some foxing to endpapers, slight spotting to cloth, a very good copy in slightly browned & lightly worn dust wrapper. Collection of supernatural fiction, the title story was the basis for the Warner Brothers film starring Peter Lorre, stills from the movie are on the rear panel of the dust wrapper. $75.00

HERRMAN, Louis., IN THE SEALED CAVE. BEING A MODERN COMMENTARY ON A STRANGE DISCOVERY MADE BY CAPTAIN LEMUEL GULLIVER IN THE YEAR 1721 AND NOW PUBLISHED FROM MANUSCRIPT NOTES RECENTLY COME TO LIGHT. A SCIENTIFIC FANTASY. ILLUSTRATED BY H.V. MEYEROWITZ., New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. 1935. 1st American edition. Original black cloth titled in red. Map frontispiece, 4 full-page black & white plates. A very good copy in dust wrapper with 2 small chips and some very slight fraying. From the unknown papers of Lemuel Gulliver, excluded from Swift's "Gulliver's Travels", the tale of a subterranean world inhabited by a tribe of Ape-like humans. In "333". $45.00

HIGGINSON, Thomas Wentworth., TALES OF THE ENCHANTED ISLANDS OF THE ATLANTIC. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALBERT HERTER., New York: The Macmillan Company. 1907. Reprint, originally issued in 1898. Original decorated green cloth, spine titled and with a nice dolphin design in gilt, front panel titled in gilt and with a design depicting a sun rising over an island in white & gold. Frontispiece and 5 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some minor rubbing to cloth, a bright, very good copy. Fantasy and mythology, including retelling of legends from the Mabinogion and the Arthurian cycles. $35.00

HILDRETH, Charles Lotin., THE MYSTERIOUS CITY OF OO: ADVENTURES IN ORBELLO LAND., New York: Belford Company, Publishers. (1889). 1st edition. Original pictorial green cloth decorated elaborately in gilt and black. Frontispiece, numerous black & whiotedrawings throughout the text, floral endpapers. Unfortunately, a portion of the spine and most of the back panel is discoloured with a dampstain, otherwise this would be a fresh bright copy (the front panel and text block are fine). Lost race novel set in Australia. $50.00

HOGG, James., THE PRIVATE MEMOIRS AND CONFESSIONS OF A JUSTIFIED SINNER. WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. WITH A DETAIL OF CURIOUS TRADITIONARY FACTS AND OTHER EVIDENCE BY THE EDITOR. EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN CAREY., London: Oxford University Press. 1969. 1st printing of this edition. Original turquoise cloth titled in gilt on spine. Frontispiece. Issued as a volume in the Oxford English Novels series. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper that shows very faint rubbing & dust soiling. ...'the most convincing representation of the power of evil in our literature. Set in early eighteenth-century Scotland, the novel recounts the corruption of a boy of strict Calvanist parentage by a mysterious stranger under whose influence he commits a series of murders." - from the jacket flap. An excellent scholarly edition of a major gothic novel. $60.00

HOOKER, Le Roy., ENOCH THE PHILISTINE. A TRADITIONAL ROMANCE OF PHILISTIA, EGYPT, AND THE GREAT PYRAMID., Chicago & New York: Rand McNally & Company. [1898]. 1st edition. Original two-tone brown & blue cloth decortated pictorially in green, brown, blue & gilt on front & rear covers and spine panel. Small bookseller's ticket on front paste-down, a touch of rubbing to cloth at extremities but overall a beautiful, fresh, fine copy. Absolutely stunning condition. Historical fantasy novel set in Ancient Egypt. $100.00

HUBBARD, L. Ron., THE KINGSLAYER., Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Co., Inc. 1949. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Bookplate on front free endpaper, cloth is bit mottled and with a small stain at base of spine panel. Dust wrapper is price clipped, is a bit dusty and has a corresponding stain at base of spine. Overall, about very good in like dust wrapper. $55.00

HUNTLEY, Florence., THE GAY GNANI OF GINGALEE; OR, DISCORDS OF EVOLUTION. A TRAGIC ENTANGLEMENT OF MODERN MYSTICISM AND MODERN SCIENCE., Chicago: Indo-American Book Co. 1908. 1st edition. Issued as Harmonic Fiction Series Volume II. Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. Frontispiece, [2] pp. publisher's ads at rear. A remarkable fine, bright copy, unfaded and unworn, with a small bookplate on the inner front cover. $30.00

HUXLEY, Aldous., BRAVE NEW WORLD. A NOVEL., London: Chatto & Windus. 1932. Second Impression. Original blue cloth titled in black on spine panel. Remnants of lending library label on rear endpaper, small ink number on inside front cover, spine a trifle leaned and creased, a very good copy. Perhaps the most famous modern dystopia (or is that Nineteen Eighty-Four?) - the definitive critique of technologically suported society. $35.00

HYNE, Cutcliffe., THE LOST CONTINENT. ILLUSTRATED., New York: Harper & Brothers. 1901. 1st American edition. Original dark red cloth titled in white on spine and front panel, nice image of a sailing ship blocked in black, green, white and yellow on front panel. Frontispiece and 7 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. [2] pp. publishers ads at rear. Top edges of text block dusty, very slight lean to spine panel and almost unoticable fraying (just starting) at head of spine panel, some foxing to tissue guard, a very bright and attractive copy, very good or better. Certainly one of the best novels of Atlantis. In "333". $100.00

HYNE, Cutcliffe., ATOMS OF EMPIRE., New York: The Macmillan Company. 1904. 1st American edition. Original dark yellowish-brown cloth titled in black on spine panel, titled and decorated in black & green on front panel. A fine bright copy. Collection of short stories with several fantasies including the weird tale "The Mummy of Thompson-Pratt". $35.00

JAMES, M.R., THE COLLECTED GHOST STORIES OF M.R. JAMES, London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1931. 1st edition. Original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Ink name on front free endpaper, Bookplate, tears to cloth along edges of spine hinge repaired, a good copy only. Collects the contents of Ghost Stories of an Antiquary, More Ghost Stories, A Thin Ghost & A Warning to the Curious, as well as a few previously uncollected tales. $45.00

JAMES, M.R., MORE GHOST STORIES., London: Edward Arnold. 1924. New Edition, originally issued in 1911. Original grey cloth titled in black on spine, titled and decorated with a design of a bat in black on front panel. A very good, clean copy. $50.00

JANVIER, Thomas A., THE AZTEC TREASURE HOUSE. FOR BOYS. ILLUSTRATED BY BEN KUTCHER., [New York]: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. [1929]. Reprint, but the first in this format. Copyright date of 1918 on copyright page, however the Harper date code of H-D puts this book at 1929. Original orange cloth titled and decorated in black. Frontispiece and 7 additional half-tone plates throughout the text, plus decorated title page, numerous line drawings and decorated endpapers, all by Kutcher. Ink name on front free endpaper, slight spine fade, a few stains to cloth; a very good copy. Lost race adventure novel of the discovery of an ancient Aztec community in Mexico. $25.00

KELLY, James Paul., PRINCE IZON. A ROMANCE OF THE GRAND CANYON. FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR BY HAROLD H. AND EDWIN BETTS., Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1910. 1st edition. Original brown cloth decorated in blind and titled in yellow on spine & front panel, pictorial paper label on front panel. Colour frontispiece and 4 additional colour plates throughout the text,map on front free endpaper. Spine a bit dusty (darkened), cloth a bit rubbed and with slight wear at extremities, about a very good copy. Lost race, an Aztec community in the Grand Canyon. $35.00

KEMPSTER, Aquila., THE MARK., London: Hutchinson& Co. 1904. 1st British edition. Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and with a small device depicting a crystal ball on front cover. Colour frontispiece plus 3 additional colour plates inserted throughout the text, all on oriental themes, one is a fabulous image of a magician in front of a crystal ball. Spine panel a bit faded, some waterstains to cloth and some internal stains, looks to be lacking the front flyleaf - a good to very good copy. Occult novel with an Indian setting, listed in Bleiler. $25.00

KENSETT, Percy F., THE AMULET OF TARV. A ROMANCE OF THE SOUTH DOWNS 1,000 YEARS BC., London: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. 1925. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled and ruled in black. Frontispiece. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Fantasy, an amulet enables the finder to establish communication with the Britain of 3000 years ago. $45.00

KERRUISH, Jessie Douglas., THE UNDYING MONSTER. A TALE OF THE FIFTH DIMENSION., New York: The Macmillan Company. 1936. 1st American edition. Original green cloth titled in dark brown. Frontispiece. Marks on front & rear paste-downs from what may have been the dust wrapper flaps glued down, in any event the cloth covers are very clen, which is unusual for this book. Slight tanning to spine panel and edges of front & rear covers but a bright, very good copy. Weird tale, in "333' - an ancient family curse, a hidden room in an old castle, and a monster from beyond - a classic. $65.00

KIPLING, Rudyard., WITH THE NIGHT MAIL. A STORY OF 2000 A.D. (TOGETHER WITH EXTRACTS FROM THE CONTEMPORARY MAGAZINE IN WHICH IT APPEARED). ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR BY FRANK C. LEYENDECKER AND H. REUTERDAHL., New York: Doubleday Page & Company. 1909. 1st American (and 1st separate) edition. Original greenish-blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled and blocked pictorially with an image of an airship in gilt and silver on front panel. Colour frontispiece and 3 additional colour plates inserted throughout the text, plus colour pictorial endpapers. [8] pp of ads at the rear, not for books but for airplane accessories! Faint touch of rubbing but a very fine sharp bright copy. Not a scarce book, but a very beautiful book and quite desirable in superior condition. Science fiction, an overnight mail run from London to Quebec, set in the year 2000 and with much advanced aeronautics. $125.00

KLINE, Otis Adelbert., THE PLANET OF PERIL., [Chicago]: A.C. McClurg Co. 1929. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled in black. Marks on endpapers from the Bartholomew Rental library, St. Louis, MO, tape repair to inner margin of one text leaf, a very good copy in the gGrosset & Dunlap dust wrapperwhich is reinforced externally with old tape at head & heel of spine paneland has tape marks on the flaps from where it was affixed to the endpapers - that said, the dust wrapper is a full-colour poictorial job depicting a man with a sword attacking a dragon-beast, and is quite stunning and very scarce. The book was issued with this way, as a McClurg in a G&D dust wrapper, presumably unsold copies of the McClurg edition were sent to G&D who simply put their jackets on the published book. $135.00

KNITTEL, John., NILE GOLD. A LEGEND OF MODERN EGYPT., Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1929. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in red. A few small marks to covers, a bright, very good copy in dust wrapper with light wear & fraying, short ragged closed tear to rear panel. An Egyptian archeologist and a dark and mysterious lady - an Ancient Egyptian princess. $75.00

LAING, Alexander [ed]., THE CADAVER OF GIDEON WYCK. BY A MEDICAL STUDENT. WITH A FRONTISPIECE BY LYND WARD., New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1934 (i.e., probably 1935). Reprint. Originally issued by Farrar & Rinehart in 1934. Original black cloth titled in white. Front hinge slightly cracked at title leaf, but a very fine bright copy in a fine dust wrapper, just like new. The book was not issued with a frontispiece, despite what the title page (reproduced from the Farrar edition) states. $150.00

LAMASTER, Slater., THE PHANTOM IN THE RAINBOW., New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1929 (i.e., probably 1930). Reprint, originally issued by McClurg in 1929. Original light blue cloth with lettering in darker blue. Some fading & small stains to cloth, ink name, very good copy in dust wrapper that is a bit worn at edges and has a small, 1/4 -inch chip at spine head. The wrapper has stunning Paul Stahr artwork. Weird mystery novel involving a hashish eater, in "333". $35.00

LAMB, Harold., A GARDEN TO THE EASTWARD., Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1947. 1st edition. Original green cloth, gilt titles on spine. A very good copy, the dust wrapper is a bit frayed at edges. Lost race adventure story setin the mountains beyond Kurdistan. $25.00

LAURIE, Andre., THE CRYSTAL CITY UNDER THE SEA. BY L.A. SMITH. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF ANDRE LAURIE., London: Samson, Low, Marston & Co. No Date (circa 1925). Reprint. Issued as a juvenile boy's book. Original red cloth titled and blocked pictorially with images of sailing ships. Black & white frontispiece, [21] pp of reviews of books by Verne, Clarke Russell, etc. plus [32] page publishers catalogue of School Stories and tales of Adventure for Boys and Girls bound in at rear. Spine slightly faded, corners a bit bumped, a very good copy. Science fiction, in the style of Verne - an undersea city. $20.00

LAWRENCE, Margery., THE RENT IN THE VEIL., London: Robert Hale, Ltd. [1951]. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in black on spine. Spine a bit faded, some light foxing, a very good copy. Romantic reincarnation novel - ancient lovers in Roman occupied Britain and their modern counterparts. $45.00

LE QUEUX, William., ZORAIDA. A ROMANCE OF THE HAREM AND THE GREAT SAHARA. ILLUSTRATED BY HAROLD PIFFARD., New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. [1895] Second edition, printed in the same year as the first. Original pictorial greenish-grey cloth titled and decorated in black, red, gilt and silbver on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. Frontispiece and 23 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. [1] pp. of ads at rear, advertising Le Queux's book Stolen Souls as "now ready". One leaf sits slightly proud and is a touch frayed at the edge, neat inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1898, cloth at base of spine just beginning to fray, overall, a very fresh, sharp copy, unworn and crisp, nearly fine. African lost race adventure novel, the frontispiece depicts a re-animated mummy. $45.00

LE QUEUX, William., TREASURE OF ISRAEL., London: Eveleigh Nash. 1910. 1st edition. Green cloth with pictorial label within an oval gilt circle on front panel. Some small stains to cloth, heraldic bookplate on inside front cover, overall a fresh copy, very good or better. Fantastic Adventure: A coded message in the Talmud details the location of the Treasure of King Solomon. $50.00

LEIBER, Fritz., THE BEST OF FRITZ LEIBER. WITH A SPECIAL INTRODUCTION BY POUL ANDERSON., Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. [1974]. 1st hardcover edition, 1st printing (of 3) with code E22 on page 299. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Original yellow boards titled in dull red on spine. Signed by Leiber on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper that shows only very minsule amounts of rubbing. The dust wrapper is extremely fragile and poorly printed and is prone to destruction, the majority of copies of this book look pretty terrible. Laid into this copy is the June 1974 SFBC brochure "Things to Come" advertising this title on the front panel, with a small ink note inside stating "ordered". A vastly superior copy. $80.00

LLOYD, John Uri., ETIDORPHA; OR, THE END OF THE EARTH. THE STRANGE HISTORY OF A MYSTERIOUS BEING AND THE ACCOUNT OF A REMARKABLE JOURNEY AS COMMUNICATED IN MANUSCRIPT TO LLEWELLYN DRURY WHO PROMISED TO PRINT THE SAME, BUT FINALLY EVADED THE RESPONSIBILITY., Cincinnati: The Robert Clarke Company. 1896. Sixth edition. Quarto, original mottled brown cloth over bevelled boards, spine panel titled in gilt, front panel with a decoration of a kneeling man outlined in silver. Frontispiece and numerous full-page and half-page plates throught the text, all by J. Augustus Knapp, and depicting amazing scence such as giant forests of fungi, etc. Faint vertical crease to first few leaves, 3-inch sized stain on rear panel, other small stains to clothsome mild rubbing to edges but overall a solid, very good copy of a large, attractive book. Science Fantasy novel of a journey through a hidden underground world by a mysterious being who has no eyes. Lloyd was a pharmacist and the book is decidedly drug-addled. $125.00

LLOYD, John Uri., ETIDORHPA; OR, THE END OF EARTH. THE STRANGE HISTORY OF A MYSTERIOUS BEING AND THE ACCOUNT OF A REMARKABLE JOURNEY. WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS BY J. AUGUSTUS KNAPP., New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1910. Eleventh edition, revised and enlarged. Octavo, original red cloth titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine & front panel. Frontispiece and numerous full-page and half-page plates throught the text, all by J. Augustus Knapp, and depicting amazing scence such as giant forests of fungi, etc. Small stains on rear panel but a bright, fine copy, unworn and crisp. Science Fantasy novel of a journey through a hidden underground world by a mysterious being who has no eyes. Lloyd was a pharmacist and the book is decidedly drug-addled. $55.00

LONDON, Jack., THE RED ONE., London: Mills & Boon, Limited. [1919]. 1st British edition. Original blue cloth titled in black on spine panel. [4] pp. publishers ads at rear. Offsetting on front endpapers, scattered foxing, ink name. The spine is a trifle faded and there is some mottling to the blue cloth, but a nice copy, very good, unworn. Short story collection, the title story is a Scienc Fiction tale of a wrecked alien spacecraft worshipped by a primitive tribe. $75.00

LONG, Frank Belknap., THE HOUNDS OF TINDALOS., Sauk City: Arkham House. 1946. 1st edition, 2,602 copies printed. Original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Bookplate on front endpaper, and small coffee stain to outer page edges, a very good copy in dust wrapper that also has a small coffee stain on front panel, but (worse), it has been laminated. The wrapper has no chips or tears but, well, there it is. Laminated. $50.00

LONG, Frank Belknap., THE RIM OF THE UNKNOWN., Sauk City: Arkham House. 1972. 1st edition. 3,650 copies printed. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper that shows faint browning to rear panel and a few stray marks. A sharp copy. $40.00

LUMLEY, Brian., THE CALLER OF THE BLACK., Sauk City: Arkham House. 1971. 1st edition, 3500 copies printed. Original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Very slight browning to spine & rear panel, a fine copy in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is the publisher's later issue with the $6.00 price sticker on front flap. $65.00

MACHEN, Arthur., THE THREE IMPOSTERS; OR, THE TRANSMUTATIONS., London: John Lane. 1895. 1st edition. Original dark-grey cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled and decorated in white on front panel and with the small "keynotes" design on spine & rear panel in white. Decorated title page, 16 page publisher's catalogue at rear. Front panel and cover decorations are by Aubrey Beardsley. Faint diagonal crack to front board, spine panel a trifle dull, some browning to text block, a very good copy. "A linked series of supernatural and horror stories contained within the framework of a novel concerning the activities of a sinister secret society. Includes some of Machen's most powerful evocations of supernatural mystery and horror." - Wilson, Shadows in the Attic. $350.00

MACKIE, Pauline Bradford., YE LITTLE SALEM MAIDE. A STORY OF WITCHCRAFT. ILLUSTRATED BY E.W.D. HAMILTON., Boston: Lamson, Wolffe and Company. 1898. 1st edition. Original gray cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel, top edge gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard and three additional illustrations inserted in the text. A few trifling internal stains, contemporary inscription on front free end paper, a near fine copy. Historical novel set in Salem at the time of the Witchcraft Trials. $35.00

MADER, Friedrich., DISTANT WORLDS. THE STORY OF A VOYAGE TO THE PLANETS. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY MAX SHACHTMAN. ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT A. GRAEF., New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1932. 1st edition in English. Original orange cloth titled in black on spine, titled and decorated in black on front panel. Top edge stained black. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates inserted in the text. Top page edges faded from Black, a fine bright copy in a bright, very good dust wrapper that shows some small creases and tiny chips. Early Interplanetary SF, the author's only book translated into English. The frontispiece depicts alien monsters and is quite sensational. $90.00

MEREDITH, George., THE SHAVING OF SHAGPAT. AN ARABIAN ENTERTAINMENT., New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1899. Revised edition. Original green cloth titled in gilt on spine, decorated in green and gilt on front panel. Very pretty engraved frontispiece of "Bhanavar among the Serpents of Lake Karatis". Bookplate, some scattered foxing, faint wear to base of spine panel nbut esseantially a very bright copy, near fine. Arabian Nights style fantasy tale. $40.00

MERRITT, A[braham]., THE MOON POOL., New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1919. 1st edition. Original red cloth titled and decorated in gilt. 2nd issue binding with PUTNAM in all capitals at base of spine. Frontispiece by Joseph Clement Coll. [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Spine tip very slightly bumped, gilt lettering on spine beginning to oxidise, otherwise a very fine, fresh copy, tight and crisp. A beautiful copy of this classic novel, the author's first book. In "333". $150.00

MERRITT, A[braham]., THE SHIP OF ISHTAR., New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1926. 1st edition. Original brown cloth titled in orange on spine and front panel, top edge not stained. The first binding, of many. Very faint stain to top page edges, a slightly more pronounced stain on fore-edges, one tiny bump, a few very fiaint nicks to the perishable orange chalk lettering - still, a fine bright copy. Fantasy classic of a trip back in time to an Ancient Babylonian ship, in "333". $135.00

MERRITT, A[braham]., SEVEN FOOTPRINTS TO SATAN., New York: Boni and Liveright. 1928. 3rd printing. Original brown cloth titled in red on spine & front panel, decorative device in red and gilt on front panel, top edges stained red. A very fine, bright copy. Another Classic, in "333". $55.00

MERRITT, A[braham]., THE FACE IN THE ABYSS., New York: Horace Liveright, Inc. [1931]. 1st edition. Original yellow cloth titled in and blocked in black, top edge stained red. Ink name, fading to top page edges, marks to endpapers, cloth grubby; a good used copy only. $45.00

MERRITT, A[braham]., BURN WITCH BURN!, London: Methuen. [1935]. 2nd UK edition, small format (cheap edition). Original blue boards titled in black. Spine panel faded, a very good copy. $50.00

MERRITT, A[braham]., CREEP, SHADOW!, New York: Sun Dial Press. 1934. Second edition, from the Crime Club sheets. Original green cloth titled in black on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The jacket spine sits a little off-center on the book, but the whole bloody thing is basically as-new, unfaded, pristine. $150.00

MITCHELL, J.A. [Edited by...], THE LAST AMERICAN. A FRAGMENT OF THE JOURNAL OF KHAN-LI, PRINCE OF DIMPH-YOO-CHUR AND ADMIRAL IN THE PERSIAN NAVY., New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1891. Seventh edition. Original pictorial blue cloth titled in black & gilt and with a design of a sailing ship entering New York Harbour on front panel in black, white & gold. Illustrated with numerous handsome engravings. Endpapers foxed, onbe signature slightly loose, a very good copy. Satirical Future History of an America invaded by Persians. $25.00

MITFORD, Bertram., THE IDUNA'S WIFE. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY A.D. M'CORMICK., London: F.V White & Co. 1898. 1st edition. Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in white and black on front cover, decorations of a sheild and spear. 3 black & white plates inserted in the text (note: plate for page 31 is the frontispiece). 12 page publisher's catalogue at rear. Wants front free endpaper, front hinge repaired with paper tape, spine a bit faded and slight wear to extremities, a clean, very good copy. African adventure novel, slight weird content. $75.00

MONTGOMERY, Frances Trego., ON A LARK TO THE PLANETS. A SEQUEL TO "THE WONDERFUL ELECTRIC ELEPHANT". ILLUSTRATED BY WINIFRED D. ELROD., Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1904. 1st edition. Original pictorial blue cloth titled in silver and decorated with a design of an elephant and a hot air ballon in silver and black. Frontispiece and 6 additional full-page colour plates by Elrod inserted throughout the text. Pencil name on front free endpaper, small glue mark on spine, a bright, very good copy, tight and attractive. Sugar-coated fairytale interplanetary novel, a very pretty book with handsome illustrations. $75.00

MORRIS, GOUVERNEUR., THE PAGAN'S PROGRESS. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN RAE., New York: A.S. Barnes & Company. 1904. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in white, deocrated in white & black on front cover. Colour frontispiece plus 5 additional black & white plates inserted throught the text. Some light rubbing to cloth, a clean, very good copy. Pre-Historic novel, listed in Bleiler. $35.00

MUIR, Chas.S., A TRIP TO POLARIS; OR, 264 TRILLION MILES IN AN AEROPLANE., Washington, DC: The Polaris Company. [1923]. 1st edition. Original pictorial blue cloth titled and decorated in black. One plate. 63 pp. Some minor stains, a solid, very good copy. Short Interplanetary novelette done up as a sort of Juvenile Science book, a trip through space on an aeroplane. $30.00

MUNDY, Talbot., CAVES OF TERROR., Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1924. 1st edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Number 62 in a paperbound series of adventure novels. 1st printing, with the advertisement on the rear panel listing to this title only. Frontispiece, head and tail pieces. Text paper slightly browned, two tiny creases to covers, a fine bright copy. Superlative condition for this book, which due to terrible production quality only shows up in lousy condition, when it shows up at all. Issued earlier in Adventure magazine under the title The Grey Mahatma, this is a Ramsden novel set in India, and one of the first books by Mundy to show a more mystical background. $300.00

MUNDY, Talbot., FULL MOON., New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, Incorporated. 1935. 1st edition. 1st printing with code (1) on page 312. Original yellow cloth. Covers a bit grubby and dust soiled, a very good copy in a slightly used dust wrapper which is bright and attractive but shows some light wear & tear. there is a faint vertical crease on the spine panel, leading me to assume that this dust wrapper was either supplied from another copy or has lain separate from the book for a long time. $135.00

MacDONALD, George., THE PRINCESS AND CURDIE. WITH EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS IN TINTS BY JAMES ALLEN., London: Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C. No Date (1897). New Edition. Original brown cloth titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine & front panel. Frontispiece and 7 additional half-tone sepia blates throughout the text. 32 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Dampstain to fore-edges of first few leaves, and leaving a trace through the first 50 or so pages, but otherwise a sharp, very good copy. $100.00

McCARTHY, Justin Huntly., THE DRYAD. A NOVEL., New York: Harper and Brothers. 1905. 1st American edition. Original green cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel, front cover decorated in green. Tiny numer stamped to upper corner of rear fly, small booksellers ticket on inside front cover, a very fine, fresh copy. Historical novel with fantasy interest, obviously the book concerns a tree-spirit. $40.00

McCord, P.B., WOLF. THE MEMOIRS OF A CAVE-DWELLER. WITH DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR., New York: B.W. Dodge & Company. 1908. 1st edition. Original pictorial green cloth nicely decorated in white & black with a design of a skull on front panel. Frontispiece and 10 (of 11) additional black & white plates inserted throughout the etx, unfortunately lacking the plate at page 71. Slight wear to cloth, and rubbing to white chalk areas on front panel, ink name, corners a bit bumped, a very good copy. Prehistoric novel, a very pretty book with wonderful illustrations. $30.00

McNEIL, Everett., THE LOST NATION. ILLUSTRATIONS BY HUGH SPENCER., New York: E. P. Dutton co. [1918]. 1st edition. Original red clkoth titled and decorated in black. Frontispiece and 4 additional black & white plates included as part of the pagination, on text stock. Spine panel a trigfle faded, otherwise a fine copy. "Boy's lost race adventure novel set in central America, in which an ancient city is found, a Toltec remnant, a race of ape-men and a selection of reasonably exotic monsters in an underground cavern" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). $45.00

NICHOLSON, C.A., WRATH OF THE SHADES., London: Methuen & Co. [1933]. 1st edition. Bright blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine panel, titled in blind on front panel. 8 page publishers catalogue bound in at rear, dated 11/32. Some scattered foxing, a bright clean copy, very good or better. $125.00

NOYES, Pierrepont B., THE PALLID GIANT. A TALE OF YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW., New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1927. 1st edition. Original blue cloth with printed paper title labels on spine & front panel. Small ink price on inner front cover, slight browning to spine label, a fine bright copy. Fantasy, SF and Lost race, a classic, in "333". $30.00

O'NEILL, Joseph., LAND UNDER ENGLAND., New York: Simon & Schuster. 1935 1st American edition. Original black cloth with printed paper title labels on spine & front panel. Spine label a bit browned, slight bump to lower edge, a clean, very good copy. Lost race novel of Roman descendants underground, but more than this - A dystopia set in a fascist underworld, a strange land of almost tropical vegetation coloured by an unearthly phosphoresence. A classic, in "333". $35.00

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips., A DAUGHTER OF ASTREA., New York: C.H. Dosher & Co. 1909. 1st American edition. Original grey cloth titled & decorated in green. Slight soiling to cloth, a near fine, tight copy. Lost race novel. $35.00

OWEN, Frank., DELLA WU CHINESE CORTEZAN AND OTHER ORIENTAL LOVE TALES., New York: The Lantern Press. 1931. 1st edition. Original yellow cloth titled and ruled in purple on spine, small decorative device in purple on front panel. Name erasure from front free endpaper, cloth dust-soiled, a good to very good copy. Oriental fantasies. $25.00

POE, Edgar Allan., ARTHUR GORDON PYM. A ROMANCE. ILLUSTRATED BY A.D. MCCORMICK, London: Downey & Co. Limited. 1898. 1st illustrated edition. Original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and seven additional black & white plates by McCormick inserted throughout the text. [3] pp publishers ads at rear. Spine panel slightly dull, very slight fraying to cloth at spine tips and corners, some darkening to cloth along top edge of front panel (not badly); overall, a solid very good copy. $85.00

PRENTICE, Harry., CAPTURED BY APES; OR, HOW PHILIP GARLAND BECAME KING OF APELAND. ILLUSTRATED., New York: A.L. Burt, Publisher. [1892]. Reprint, 1st issued in 1888 as THE KING OF APELAND. Original brown cloth titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine & front panel. Frontispiece and one additional black & white plate inserted in the text. [2] pages of publisher's ads at rear. A contemporary owner has placed 3 small ownership stickeers on the endpapers, cloth a bit rubnbed & lightly worn, front hinge cracking, a good to very good copy. A young boy is shipwrecked on the African coast and raised by monkies; this work is considered to be a prototype of Burrough's TARZAN OF THE APES. $30.00

QUACKENBOS, John D., M.D., MAGNHILD. A TALE OF PSYCHIC LOVE., Boston: Richard G. Badger. The Gorham Press. [1918]. 1st edition. Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Signed inscription by the author to Dr. S. Adolphus Knopf, dated Feb 23rd, 1921. Knopf's bookplate on inner front cover. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper which has a few small chips and tears. A beautiful copy of a very scarce book. $175.00

QUINN, Seabury., THE PHANTOM-FIGHTER., Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran (Arkham House). 1966. 1st edition, 2,022 copies printed. Original black cloth, spine titled in gilt. A near fine copy in dust wrapepr with some browning and rubbing to rear panel, slight wear at extremities. Collects 10 short Jules de Gradin stories. $85.00

RAINEY, [H] William, R.I., ABDULLA. THE MYSTERY OF AN ANCIENT PAPYRUS. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR., London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Ltd. No Date [1928]. 1st edition. Original brown boards titled in gilt on spine, titled in blind ion front panel. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. [2] pages of pubnlisher's ads at rear. 1-inch long closed tear to boards at head of spine hinge, cheap paper browning as usual, a very good copy in a nice, attractive example of the colour pictorial dust wrapper that is sligtly chipped and a bit worn at extremities. Boy's adventure story set in Egypt, the search for a lost treasure. $65.00

READER, Emily E., PRIESTESS AND QUEEN. A TALE OF THE WHITE RACE OF MEXICO. BEING THE ADVENTURES OF INIGENE AND HER TWENTY-SIX FAIR MAIDENS. ILLUSTRATED BY EMILY K. READER. FRONTISPIECE BY WILLIAM READER., London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1899. 1st edition. Original pictorial brown cloth decorated in black & titled in gilt on spine & front panel, top edges gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 11 additional black & white plates throught the text (included as part of the pagination). Faint name in ink on a preliminary leaf, spine panel a touch browned, two small splits to cloth at spine head, slight cracking of rear hinge - an attractive, very good copy. Lost race. $60.00

ROHMER, Sax., THE HAND OF FU MANCHU. BEING A NEW PHASE IN THE ACTIVITIES OF FU-MANCHU, THE EVIL DOCTOR., New York: A.L. Burt Company. 1920 (i.e., probably 1921). Reprint edition. Original blue cloth titled in a darker shade of blue. Small stain and light fading to cloth, a very good, tight copy in a slightly worn & frayed dust wrapper that has some external tape clear tape reinforcement at head of spine. $50.00

ROHMER, Sax., THE GREEN EYES OF BAST., New York: A.L. Burt Company. 1920 (i.e., probably 1921). Reprint edition. Original green cloth titled in a darker shade of green. Slight rubbing to cloth, upper edges dusty, a very good copy in a slightly worn, dusty & foxed dust wrapper. $40.00

ROHMER, Sax., THE BAT FLIES LOW., New York: A.L. Burt Company. 1935 (i.e., probably 1936). Reprint edition. Original black cloth blocked in red. Cloth a bit rubbed, old ink price on front free endpaper, a very good copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust wrapper, chip at head of spine obscuring the word "THE" in the title. Still, a nice copy. $65.00

ROHMER, Sax., YU'AN HEE SEE LAUGHS., New York: A.L. Burt Company. 1932 (i.e., probably 1933). Reprint edition. Original black cloth titled and ruled in red. 2 Christmas seals and also 2 ink ownership stamps on front free endpaper, corners slightly bumped. Otherwise, a fine fresh copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper that is very crisp, with no chips or tears. $70.00

ROHMER, Sax., TALES OF SECRET EGYPT., New York: A.L. Burt Company. 1920 (i.e., probably 1921). Reprint edition. Original green cloth titled in gilt. Gilt on spine perisheda very good copy in dust wrapper that is worn at edges and has a deep chip on spine panel about 2-inches long by 1-inch wide. Still, the front panel of the wrapper is intact and is very attractive. $35.00

ROY, Lillian Elizabeth., THE PRINCE OF ATLANTIS., New York: The Educational Press. (1929) 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled and decorated in red, map endpapers. A very good, clean copy in the original printed dust wrapper which shows some light wear and tanning and has some external sellotape at head of spine panel. "Science fantasy novel set in Ancient Atlantis" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). $50.00

SABIN, Edwin L., THE CITY OF THE SUN., Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Company. [1924]. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled and decorated in orange on spine & front panel. Page edges dusty, a very good, tight copy in the colour pictorial dust wrapper which is chipped and frayed and lacking about half the spine and a piece from the back cover. Lost race, a girl is kidnapped and taken to the City of the Sun, a lost Aztec civilization in the Mexican desert. In"333". $55.00

SCRYMSOUR, Ella., THE PERFECT WORLD. A ROMANCE OF STRANGE PEOPLE AND STRANGE PLACES., New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. [1922]. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in white on spine & front panel. Cloth with light rubbing to spine tips, white chalk lettering of the word "Stokes" at base of spine partially effaced, but title lettering intact, mild fading to spine panel, a bright, very good copy. Hollow earth lost race novel, descendants of biblical characters who inhabit the inner world and have devolved into three foot, horned, semi-humans. Also earth catastrophe and interplanetary science fiction, ending in a flight to Jupiter where exists a utopian land unmarred by earth's evils. In "333". $125.00

SEELEY, Charles Sumner., THE LOST CANYON OF THE TOLTECS. AN ACCOUNT OF STRANGE ADVENTURES IN CENTRAL AMERICA., Chicago: A.C. McClurg and Company. 1893. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled and decorated in maroon on front panel. [12] pp. publishers ads at rear. Faint dampstaining to fore-edges, leaving a small wrinkle, a bit of foxing to endpapers, slight crack to front hinge, contemporary ink name. A very good copy, still quite attractive. Lost Race novel, Toltec survivors in Panama. $50.00

SHIEL, M[atthew] P[hipps]., THE YELLOW DANGER., London: Grant Richards. 1900. 'New and Cheaper Edition'. Original brownish-yellow clothtitled in black & gilt on spine panel, front panel titled in black and with a design of an Oriental seizing the globe in black and brown. 20 page catalogue of 'Mr. Grant Richard's Catalogue of Works in Fiction' bound in at rear, dated 1900. The title leaf is tipped onto a stub, dated 1900 on the recto, verso (copyright page) states "First Published June 1898 / Reprinted August 1898". Possibly these are the 1898 sheets, repackaged with new ads and a cancelled title leaf. Front hinge with hairline crack, bookplate and ink name on front paste-down, light soiling and faint wear to cloth, a very pretty copy, very good. Future war novel of the Chinese taking over the world, $100.00

SMITH, Edward E., Ph.D., SPACEHOUNDS OF IPC. A TALE OF THE INTER-PLANETARY CORPORATION. ILLUSTRATED BY A.J. DONNELL., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1947. 1st edition. Original blue cloth. Sharp, fine copy in 1st issue dust wrapper (4 ads on rear panel) with faint dust soiling to rear panel and light rubbing to spine tips. The first book published by Fantasy Press. $100.00

SMITH, Mrs. J. Gregory., ATLA. A STORY OF THE LOST ISLAND., New York: Harper & Brothers. 1888. 1st edition. Original pictorial blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in silver and with a design of a sun setting beind an island in gilt and silver on front panel. [4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Some light dust soiling but essentially a fine, bright copy. Novel of ancient Atlantis, the destruction and the escape of some of its inhabitants to found a colony in South America. $125.00

SPECTRE, The., YE VAMPYRES: A LEGEND OF THE NATIONAL BETTING-RING, SHOWING WHAT BECAME OF IT., Boston: A.W. Lovering. 1877 1st American edition, from the One Hundreth English Edition. Original brown cloth, titled and decorated in black on front cover, spine panel with gilt titles and decorations in black. Cloth rubbed at spine head, and very slightly soiled, but a crisp clean copy, and quite scarce thus. Sensational Anti-Gambling tract written in novel form. $75.00

STAPLEDON, Olaf., LAST AND FIRST MEN. A STORY OF THE NEAR AND FAR FUTURE., London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. (1931). Second edition, 1st issued in 1930. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine. 8 page publishers catalogue bound in at rear. Slight wear to extremities, some browning to endpapers and foxing to page edges, a very good copy. Science Fiction, a classic on a grand scale of millions of years, the future history of mankind. $35.00

STAPLEDON, Olaf., ODD JOHN., London: Methuen. 1935. 1st edition, second issue. Original blue cloth titled in dark blue on spine. 8 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 835, page (1) lists ODD JOHN. ink name on front free endpaper, mild soiling to cloth and a dfew small stains, the rear board has a diagonal crack. About a very good copy, not quite but almost. Science Fiction, a Superman novel. $50.00

STEVENS, Francis., THE HEADS OF CERBERUS. ILLUSTRATED BY RIC BINKLEY. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LLOYD ARTHUR ESHBACH., Reading, PA: Polaris Press. 1952. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 1500 numbered copies printed. A handsome book, printed on acid-free paper, slipcased. A fine copy in slipcase, without dust wrapper as issued (Note: some copies were issued with dust wrapper, other copies were not). SF novel set in a future, dystopian world. Originally serialized in The Thrill Book in 1919. $40.00

STOKER, Bram., DRACULA'S GUEST., New York: Hillman-Curl, Inc. 1937. 1st American edition. Original green cloth, titled and decorated in black. Spine panel faded, covers dust soiled and a moderate stain to edge of spine & part of rear cover, a very good copy. Short story collection including "The Burial of the Rats" and the title story which is a chapter excised from the published version of DRACULA. $150.00

STRICKLAND, W.W., VISHNU; OR, THE PLANET OF SEVENFOLD UNITY. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SCIENTIFIC AND MYSTICAL ROMANCE., New York: B. Westerman Co., Inc. 1928. 1st edition. Original maroon cloth titled in gilt, top edges stained yellow, silk book mark. Ink price of 35 cents marrs front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a near fine colour pictorial dust wrapper that is slightly dusty and with faint wear at spine tips. $50.00

TAINE, John [pseudonym of Eric Temple Bell]., THE GOLD TOOTH., New York: E.P., Dutton & Company. 1927. 1st edition. Original purple cloth titled in orange on spine & front panel. Small spot to tope page edges, a near fine, bright copy. Lost race novel with science fiction elements - a plateau in North Korea reveals a society of great age who posess a gold-coloured element which cures disease. $50.00

TAINE, John [pseudonym of Eric Temple Bell]., GREEN FIRE. THE STORY OF THE TERRIBLE DAYS IN THE SUMMER OF 1990. NOW TOLD IN FULL FOR THE FIRST TIME., New York: E.P., Dutton & Company. 1928. 1st edition. Original orange cloth titled in green on spine & front panel. Spine panel faded, slight chipping to green lettering on front panel, a very good, clean copy. Science Fiction. $40.00

TAINE, John [pseudonym of Eric Temple Bell]., QUAYLE'S INVENTION., New York: E.P., Dutton & Company. 1927. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled in a darker shade of green on spine & front panel. Front free endpaper removedm, slight stress marks to spine panel, a very good, clean copy. Science fiction novel of a fantastic adventure which extracts gold from sea water. $40.00

TAINE, John [pseudonym of Eric Temple Bell]., THE IRON STAR., New York: E.P., Dutton & Company. 1930. 1st edition. Original brown cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. Small dampstain to rear board, cloth very lightly soiled, checkmarks to list of author's books on verso of first blank leaf, a very good copy. Science Fiction. $30.00

TAINE, John [pseudonym of Eric Temple Bell]., THE PURPLE SAPPHIRE., New York: A.L. Burt Company. [1924]; i.e., probably 1925. Reprint. Original blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt. [2] pp publisher's ads at rear. Gilt tarnished, inscription on front free endpaper dated 1935, edges slightly dusty, a very good copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper which is a bit chipped & torn, with a 1 - inch deep by 1/2 - inch wide triangular chip from base of spine panel. Lost race novel set in India. $40.00

TAINE, John [pseudonym of Eric Temple Bell]., BEFORE THE DAWN., Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company. 1934. 1st edition. original blue cloth titled in yellow on spine panel. Light rubbing to cloth at extremities, a very good, clean copy. Science Fiction, the invention of a machine which can view into the past. $30.00

TRACY, Louis., THE FINAL WAR. A STORY OF THE GREAT BETRAYAL., London: George Bell and Sons. 1897. 1st Colonial edition. Issued as a volume in Bell's Indian and Colonial library. Rebound in half sheep over marbled boards, spine titled in gilt, marbled endpapers. Frontispiece and 15 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Mild wear & rubbing, a very good copy. Future war novel (set in 1898) with some minor technological advances. $50.00

TREVOR, Michael., INCA CITY. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY J. KNIGHT., [London]: C & J. Temple. [1947]. 1st edition. Original blue boards, black title on spine. Slight offsetting to endpapers, very good copy in a nice colour pictorial dust wrapepr with slight rubnbing, a couple of small closed tears and irregularly clipped price corner. Boy's lost race adventure novel, typical stuff. This copy came from Teitler when he sold his British stuff, it was sold locally by me and recently came back! $50.00

VERNE, Jules [edited by Charles F. Horne], WORKS OF JULES VERNE. EDITED BY CHARLES F. HORNE, PH.D., New York: F. Tyler Daniels Company Inc. (1911). 15 volumes. Original red cloth titled & decorated in gilt on spines. Frontispieces, numerous black & white plates throughout. Cloth quite dusty, and the spines are irregularly faded (two are bright red and the rest are faded to a dull red). No significant wear, a solid, clean, very good set. $650.00

WAKEFIELD, H. R[ussell]., OTHERS WHO RETURNED. FIFTEEN DISTURBING TALES., New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1929. 1st American edition. Original green cloth titled in black. (1) pp. ads at rear. Small stains, corners and edges with light wear, spine a bit faded, a good to very good copy. A collection of "Disturbing" ghostly tales. $50.00

WAKEFIELD, H.R[ussell]., THE CLOCK STRIKES TWELVE., Sauk City: Arkham House. 1946. 1st edition, 4040 copies printed. Original black cloth, spine titled in gilt. Bookplate on front free endpaper, very good copy in slightly worn & rubbed dust wrapper. $50.00

WALPOLE, Horace., THE CASTLE OF OTRANTO, A GOTHIC STORY. TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM MARSHALL, GENT. FROM THE ORIGINAL ITALIAN OF ONUPHRIO MURALTO, CANON OF THE CHURCH OF ST. NICOLAS AT OTRANTO., London. Jeffrey's, 1800. A New Edition. The 2nd Jeffries edition. Octavo, early calf with gilt ruled spine, gilt decorations on spine and red morocco title label, marbled endpapers. With seven engraved plates printed in colour. Scattered internal foxing and some slight staining, hinges neatly repaired, a solid, very good copy. A classic gothic, in "333". $1250.00

WALTON, Evangeline., WITCH HOUSE., Sauk City: Arkham House. 1945. 1st edition, 2949 copies printed. Original black cloth, spine titled in green. Small bookseller's ticket on front paste-down, a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper with slight fraying to spine head. $85.00

WARNER, H.H., THE WOOING OF NEFERT. BEING THE CHRONICLE OF MENA OF MEMPHIS., London: N.J. Powell & Co., Limited. No Date [1900]. 1st edition. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, small cartouche in gilt on front. Engraved frontispiece plus 3 additional black & white plates throughout the text, printed on text paper but not included in the pagination. Light soiling to cloth, corners rubbed, small name stamp on endpapers, blank leaves and all 3 edges of the text block (faint), pp. 95-96 & 97-98 have been torn and re-afixed with tape. A very good copy. Rare. One copy in OCLC (Indiana). No copy in the BM. Indiana attributes the date (1900) based on the author's book SONGS OF THE SPINDLE AND LEGENDS OF THE LOOM (Powell,1899). Historical novel set in Ancient Egypt. $100.00

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge]., THE SEA LADY. ILLUSTRATED., New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1902. 1st American [and 1st illustrated] edition. Original olive green cloth decorated in black, gilt and green. The primary binding, a later binding with the design in black on a cloth of a darker shade of green exists. Frontispiece and 7 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. [12] pp of publisher's ads at rear, undated. Tiny stain on rear endpaper, and the spine panel is faded to tan as always with this title, very faint dust soiling to cloth on rear panel, faint but noticable marks on front free endpaper from silverfish of an ancient vintage. Despite these minor faults, the book is extremely sharp and it is hard not to grade it as fine, it is a conservative very good but it's really a lovely copy. $125.00

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge]., IN THE DAYS OF THE COMET., New York: The Century Co. 1906. 1st American edition. Original pictorial blue cloth titled and decorated in green, decorated in black and gray. (4) pp publisher's brochure, advertising this title on the front panel, laid in. Nea ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1909, otherwise a fine, bright copy in the designer pictorial cloth with a comet shooting across the spine. $150.00

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge]., TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED., London: W. Collins Sons & Co., Ltd. No Date (circa 1924). Early reprint. The first edition of this collection is also undated, but publishers ads state SPRING, 1924. This copy has no ads. Original brown cloth titled in a darker shade of brown on spine & front panel. Small stains to cloth, spine a bit dull, a very good copy. $25.00

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge]., TALES OF SPACE AND TIME., London: Macmillan & Company. 1906. Reprint edition, originally published in late 1899, the 1st Macmillan edition was dated 1903. Original green cloth nicely decorated with floral designs in gilt on spine panel. (2) pp ads, plus 32 page publisher's catalogue at rear. Faint tanning to spine panel, bookplate on inner front cover, cloth at spine tip a bit rubbed, a clean, attractive copy of this early edition. $50.00

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge]., THE WAR OF THE WORLDS. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS., New York: Harper & Brothers. [1898, but probably circa 1913]. Early reprint of the 1st American (and 1st illustrated) edition. Original turquoise cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, ruled and decorated in blind on front. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard, plus seven additional black & white plates (by Warwick Goble) inserted throughout the text. Scattered foxing throughout, particularly on the plates, heraldic bookplate on front paste-down, neat ink name and date (1913) on front free endpoaper, faint wear to spine tips and spine panel just a tad dull, a nice copy, very good. The classic Martian invasion tale, a cornerstone Science Fiction novel. $55.00

WICKS, Mark., TO MARS VIA THE MOON. AN ASTRONOMICAL STORY. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS., Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1911. 1st American edition, from British sheets. Original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine & front panel. Frontispiece, numerous black & white plates and maps throughout the book. Some small scratches to cloth, upper page edges a bit dusty but essentially a fine, bright copy. Science Fiction novel of a flight to Mars, "candy-coated science". $100.00

(REFERENCE) SCIENCE FICTION BIBLIOGRAPHY. VOL 1, NO 1., Austin, Texas: The Science Fiction Syndicate. 1935. Printed wrappers. 12 pp. Light dusting to covers, a fine copy. The first Science Fiction bibliography. Rare. "This brief pamphlet is neither complete nor entirely accurate". $100.00

 

Go Back