New Arrivals, Updated August 8th, 2004
Prices in US Currency
To order: mjt@mjtbooks.com
Or on our secure server here
ADAMS. Richard., WATERSHIP DOWN., New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.
Inc. [1972] [Actually, 1974]. 1st American edition. Original tan boards and
cloth spine. The author's first book, originally published in the UK in 1972,
this 1st American edition was issued early in 1974 [although nobody mentions
it and it's always catalogued as 1972]. An unread copy, text block clean and
tight, slight browning to edges, in a dust wrapper with mild browning to spine
panel and one tiny closed tear at spine head. A superior copy of this important
book. $150.00
ASIMOV, Isaac., ROBOTS AND EMPIRE., West Bloomfield, MI: Phantasia Press.
1985 1st edition. One of 650 numbered copies signed by the author. A fine copy
in dust wrapper and cloth slipcase as issued. $150.00
ASIMOV, Isaac., THE ROBOTS OF DAWN., West Bloomfield, MI: Phantasia Press.
1983. 1st edition. One of 750 numbered copies signed by the author. A fine copy
in dust wrapper and cloth slipcase as issued. $150.00
Anonymous Anthology [edited by Charles Birkin], QUAKES, A COLLECTION OF UNEASY
TALES., London: Philip Allen. [1933]. 1st edition. Octavo, original yellow
cloth. Generally a grubby copy, the cloth quite stained, text block a bit browned,
internally very good. $30.00
BALDWIN, James., A STORY OF THE GOLDEN AGE. ILLUSTRATED BY HOWARD PYLE.,
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1887. 1st edition. Original brown cloth blocked
pictorially in silver, grey and tan with a scene of an archer slaying a dragon
on front panel, and a woman with an eagle on spine. Frontispiece with tissue
guard plus 11 additional black & white plates throu ghout the text, all by Pyle,
plus 2 maps. [8] pages of ads at rear. Light wear to spine extremitiesslight
bumping to corners and cloth a bit fragile; still, a very good, attractive copy.
Peter Parley to Penrod, p. 85. $175.00
BALLARD, J.G., MYTHS OF THE NEAR FUTURE., London: Jonathan Cape. [1982].
1st edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine
in dust wrapper. $75.00
BALLARD, J.G., HELLO AMERICA., London: Jonathan Cape. [1981]. 1st edition.
Octavo, original brown boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine in dust wrapper.
$60.00
BALLARD, J.G., THE UNLIMITED DREAM COMPANY., London: Jonathan Cape. [1979].
1st edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Review
copy with a review slip from the Canadian distributor [Clarke, Irwin & Company]
laid in. Fine in dust wrapper lightly browned at extremities. $45.00
BALLARD, J.G., CONCRETE ISLAND., New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.
[1974] 1st A,merican edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. A fine
copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. $25.00
BALLARD, J.G., VERMILION SANDS., London: Jonathan Cape. [1973]. 1st British
edition [& 1st hardcover] edition Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt
on spine panel. A fine copy in dust wrapper which shows a touch of browning
and has the price corner clipped. A sharp copy. $150.00
BARKER, Nugent., WRITTEN WITH MY LEFT HAND. TWENTY-ONE TALES. WITH A FOREWORD
BY LORD GORELL., London: Percival Marshall & Co. [1951]. 1st edition. Original
green boards. Acclaimed collection of supernatural short stories. Some dampstaining
to fore-edges of rear board, light foxing to top page edges, otherwise a very
good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapperthat has some small creases
at spine head and some mild dampstains on rear panel. Still, a very attractive
copy. $425.00
BEYER, William Gray., MINIONS OF THE MOON. A NOVEL OF THE FUTURE., New
York: Gnome Press. [1950]. 1st edition. Small octavo, original boards. Some
spotting to boards, a very good copy in dust wrapper which is browned at edges
and has some rubbing on both front & rear panels. $30.00
BEYNON, John [psuedonym of John Wyndham Parkes Lucas Beynon Harris], STOWAWAY
TO MARS., London: Nova Publications Ltd. [1953]. Octavo, original pictorial
wrappers. 1st printing of the revised text. Issued as Nova Science Fiction Novel
#1. A different version was issued in 1936 under the title PLANET PLANE. One
small bump, paper a bit browned, a near fine copy. $25.00
BLOCH, Robert., THE KING OF TERRORS. TALES OF MADNESS AND DEATH., New
York: Mysterious Press. 1977. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. One of only
250 numbered copies signed by the author. A fine copy in dst wrapper and cloth
slipcase, as issued. $65.00
BRACKETT, Leigh., SHADOW OVER MARS., Manchester: World Distributors.
1951. 1st edition. Original pictorial wrappers. "A world fantasy classic". Some
slight signs of use, but a very good or better copy in the original lurid pictorial
wrappers. Very uncommon. $50.00
BROOKS, Terry., THE ELFSTONES OF SHANNARA. ILLUSTRATED BY DARRELL K. SWEET.,
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. 1982. 1st edition, 1st printing with number
code to "1". Cloth and boards. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price
corner intact, which shows very light rubbing to rear panel but is otherwise
very sharp with nice, no chips or tears. Book is clean a nd tight, unread.
$300.00
BURKE, John., THE DEVIL'S FOOTSTEPS., London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
1976. 1st edition. Octavo, original red boards. Small darkened area on front
dust wrapper flap where a price sticker has been removed, else fine in dust
wrapper. Supernatural tale set in a small English Village in 1885 featuring
Psychic Detectives Caspian and Powys. $25.00
BURKE, John., THE BLACK CHARADE., New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan.
[1977]. 1st US edition. Octavo, original green boards with cloth spine. Fine
in dust wrapper. Psychic Detectives Caspian and Powys. $25.00
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice, ESCAPE ON VENUS. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN COLEMAN BURROUGHS.,
New York: Canaveral Press. 1974. Reprint. Octavo, original green cloth, illustrations,
map endpapers. A fine copy in dust wrapper. $35.00
CAMPBELL, John W., ISLANDS IN SPACE., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1956.
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth.1805 copies printed. Black ink stamp
on front free endpaper, which has offset to the dust wrapper flap slightly,
otherwise about fine in price-clipped dust wrapper. $100.00
CAMPBELL, John W., THE MOON IS HELL!, Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1951.
1st edition, later issue. Issued as No. 2 in The Golden Science Fiction Library,
1957. Unbound sheets of the first edition bound in glossy gold paper wrappers
with a design on the front panel by Edd Cartier. 500 copies so issued. Lightly
rubbed, a near fine copy. $45.00
CAMPBELL, John W., Jr., CLOAK OF AESIR., [Chicago] Shasta Publishers.
[1952]. 1st edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine
panel. A very nearly fine copy in dust wrapper with some slight rubbing to extremities.
$100.00
CARD, Orson Scott, SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD, New York: TOR Books. 1986. 1st
edition. Sequel to ENDER'S GAME. Winner of the 1986 Nebula and 1987 Hugo Awards
for Best Science Fiction novel of the year. Fine in dust wrapper, price corner
clipped.. $75.00
CARR, Robert Spencer., BEYOND INFINITY., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press.
1951. 1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth. 2779 copies printed of which
this is one of 350 numbered copies with a short inscription by the author on
a preliminary leaf. Fine in dust wrapper. $125.00
CARROLL, Jonathan., LAND OF LAUGHS., NY: Viking. 1980. 1st edition. Cloth
and boards. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper that shows the faintest hint
of rubbing. Price corner intact. $125.00
CHESTERTON, G.K., THE FLYING INN., London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. Colonial
Library. [1914]. 1st edition, Colonial issue. Octavo, original blue cloth titled
and decorated in gilt on spine, "Methuen's Colonial Library" in gilt border
at base of spine. 301 pp., 31 page publisher's catalogue, dated September, 1913,
bound in at rear, front and rear endpapers bear ads (the free endpapers bear
ads on the verso and rectos, respectively). Front hinge cracking, stamp on rear
endpaper, slight soiling to cloth; a solid, very good copy of the scarce Colonial
issue. $100.00
CHESTERTON, G.K., THE MAN WHO WAS THURSDAY. A NIGHTMRE., New York: Dodd,
Mead & Company. 1908. 1st American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled
in hite & gray. Some silverfish tracking to page edges, cloth a bit soiled,
a very good, tight copy. $60.00
CLARKE, Arthur C., PRELUDE TO SPACE., New York: Gnome Press. [1954].
1st edition. Octavo, original gray cloth. The third binding state. 5000 copies
printed. Cheap paper browned, as usual, otherwise fine in dust wrapper.
$75.00
CLIFTON, Mark and Frank Riley, THEY'D RATHER BE RIGHT., New York: Gnome
Press. [1957]. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards. Cheap paper browned, as
usual, corners very mildly bumped. A very good or better copy in dust wrapper
that has a couple of tiny chips and some browning. A nice copy. Winner of the
Hugo award for best SF novel of the year. $100.00
COBLENTZ, Stanton A., UNDER THE TRIPLE SUNS., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press.
[1955]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 3000 copies printed, of which 1528
copies only were bound in cloth (the remainder were bound in boards at a later
date, of these 1528 copies this is one of 300 numbered copies inscribed by the
author on an inserted leaf. A fine copy in the full-colour Hannes Bok dust wrapper
which has one tiny closed tear, a small crease on the front flap and very slight
fading to spine panel. Overall, a sharp copy. $125.00
CONKLIN, Groff [ed]., SCIENCE FICTION TERROR TALES., New York: Gnome
Press. [1955]. 1st edition. Original red cloth. Darkening to endpaper gutters,
text block slightly browned (as usual), a very good to near fine copy in dust
wrapepr with a small sliver of a chip at base of spine panel and a touch of
associated wrinkling. A very ni ce copy of the rarest of all the Gnome Press
books. $250.00
CROWLEY, John., ENGINE SUMMER., Garden City: Doubleday. 1979. 1st edition.
Review copy, slip laid in. One lower corner very slightly bumped otherwise a
fine copy in dust wrapper with some light browning to verso of spine panel.
A sharp, attractive copy. $125.00
CUMMINGS, Ray., THE SHADOW GIRL., London: Gerald G. Swan. [1946]. 1st
edition. About fine in dust wrapper, one tiny chip at top edge of rear panel.
$50.00
DE CAMP, L. Sprague and Fletcher Pratt., THE CASTLE OF IRON. A SCIENCE FANTASY
ADVENTURE., New York: Gnome Press. 1950. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards.
A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, faded along spine panel as always.
$75.00
DE CAMP, L. Sprague and Fletcher Pratt., TALES FROM GAVAGAN'S BAR. ILLUSTRATED
BY INGA., New York: Twayne Publishers. [1953]. 1st edition. Octavo, original
cloth. Corners very slightly bumped, near fine in slightly rubbed dust wrapper
with slight sunning to spine panel. $65.00
DE CAMP, L. Sprague., THE CONTINENT MAKERS AND OTHER TALES OF THE VIAGENS.,
New York: Twayne Publishers. [1953] 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Tiny
spot on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper which
shows some very slight rubbing. $75.00
DE CAMP, L. Sprague., THE UNDESIRED PRINCESS., Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing
Company Inc. 1951. 1st edition. Small octavo, original blue cloth titled in
gilt on spine panel. About fine in dust wrapper. $75.00
DE CAMP, L.Sprague., THE TRITONIAN RING AND OTHER PUSADIAN TALES., New
York: Twayne Publishers. [1953]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Small
bump to top edge, otherwise fine in dust wrapper with slight spine fade and
slight fraying at spine head. $75.00
DE CAMP, L.Sprague., DIVIDE AND RULE., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1948.
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 3111 copies printed of which this is one
of 500 numbered copies with a signed inscription by the author. A fine copy
in a fine dust wrapper. $135.00
DICKHOFF, Dr. Robert Ernst., AGHARTA. THE SUBTERRANEAN WORLD., New York:
Fieldcrest Publishing Co., Inc. 1965 Reprint, originally issued in 1951.Original
cloth titled and decorated in gilt. Illustrated. A fine copy in dust wrapper
that shows some mild dust soiling. The author, a Sumgma Red Lama and The Messenger
of Buddha, here reveals the ancient secrets of Atlantis, the inner world, Lemuria
and the hidden passages between Antarctica and Tibet. $35.00
DISCH, Thomas M., WHITE FANG GOES DINGO AND OTHER FUNNY SF STORIES.,
London: Arrow Books. [1971]. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. Issued as Arrow
Books 484, a paperback original. A fine copy. $20.00
DOYLE, A. Conan., THE GREAT KEINPLATZ EXPERIMENT AND OTHER TALES OF TWILIGHT
AND THE UNSEEN., New York: George H. Doran Company. [1922]. 1st American
edition. 12mo, original red 'keratol' leatherette. The true first Doran printing,
with the Doran colophon on copyright page. A very good copy in the original
dust wrapper which has some shallow chips at the spine ends. Green & Gibson
A53b. - Note - the orange cloth editions without the colophon are reprints.
$110.00
ELLIOTT, H. Chandler., REPRIEVE FROM PARADISE., New York: Gnome Press.
1955. 1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth. Red ink mark on copyright page
(from a loose pen). Otherwise a fine copy in a near-fine dust wrapper. $30.00
ESHBACH, Lloyd Arthur., TYRANT OF TIME., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press.
1955. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth, the first binding. 1547 copies
issued in this binding. Fine in dust wrapper which shows some very slight rubbing.
$40.00
EVANS, E. Everett., ALIEN MINDS., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1955. 1st
edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, the first binding. 1417 copies only were
issued in this binding, of which this is one of 300 numbered copies with a short
inscription by the author on a preliminary leaf. Fine in dust wrapper. $100.00
FEARN, John Russell., THE GOLDEN AMAZON RETURNS., Kingswood, Surrey:
The World's Work. [1948] 1st edition. Octavo, original pink cloth titled in
black on spine. Precious owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise
about a fine copy in dust wrapper with a few short closed tears and some rubbing
to white paper stock on rear panel. $65.00
FEARN, John Russell., LINERS OF TIME., Kingswood, Surrey: World's Work.
[ 1947]. 1st edition. Original boards with cloth spine. A fine copy in a near
fine dust wrapper with a few tiny chips. $45.00
FINCH, Paul., AFTER SHOCKS., Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2001. 1st
edition. 500 copies printed. Original cloth, dust wrapper. A fine copy, as new
in dust wrapper. $40.00
FINLAY, Virgil [illustrator]. GAUL, Albro., THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SPACE TRAVEL.
ILLUSTRATED BY VIRGIL FINLAY AND INCLUDING AN ALBUM OF HISTORICAL SPACE ART
PREPARED BY SAM MOSKOWITZ., Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing
Company. [1956]. 1st edition. Quarto, original black cloth titled and decorated
in silver. A fine copy in a very nice dust wrapper which is price-clipepd and
has some mild wear & rubbing at edges. Overall, a very attractive copy.
$65.00
FLETCHER, J.S., THE THREE DAYS TERROR., London: John Long. 1901. 1st
edition. Original pictorial cloth titled in black & red on front panel, titled
in gilt on spine, pictorial design of a cowled figure on front panel. "Thriller
of the near future dealing with large-scale terrorism and destruction in Britain".
Locke - A Spectrum of Fantasy. Lacks front free endpaper, some rubbing to cloth
at tips, corners slightly bumped and a few spots to cloth, a solid, very good
copy. $150.00
FOUQUE, Baron Frederick de la Motte., THE MAGIC RING; A ROMANCE. FROM THE
GERMAN. IN THREE VOLUMES., Edinburgh: Published by Oliver & Boyd, Tweeddale-Court:
And Geo. B. Whittaker, London. 1825. 1st edition in English. Three volumes,
octavo, 19th century half red morocco over marbled boards, spine with 5 raised
bands and titled in gilt, top edges gilt. Half-titles present in all three volumes.
Some light wear & rubbing, front board of volum e one shows some significant
scratching to the marbled paper on the front panel. A solid, clean, very good
set. A long, involved, early epic fantasy novel. "The Magic Ring (Der Zauberring,
1813)... has as its central motif a magic ring that conveys worldly power. The
ring is eventually destroyed by being cast into the flames. The story is complex,
with a wealth of adventures, magical and otherwise, around the medieval world
and many fine supernatural ideas, including a magic garden like Kundr y 's in
Wagner's Parsifal as well as magic mirrors. The Magic Ring seems to be the ultimate
source for the idea behind Wagner's RING Cycle and Tolkien's work. An early
Victorian translation into English was not well done and, in any case, is impossi
bl e to find." - Sullivan, The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural.
One copy at auction in the past 25 years, sold to Ferret Fantasy. That copy
is listed in SPECTRUM OF FANTASY II, page 46. A very nice copy of a very rare
book. $1500.00
GARDNER, Marshall B., A JOURNEY TO THE EARTH'S INTERIOR, OR, HAVE THE POLES
REALLY BEEN DISCOVERED., Aurora, Illinois: Published by the Author. 1920.
New Edition, Revised and Enlarged from the 1913 edition. Octavo, original reddish-brown
cloth titled in gilt, decorated in blind & gilt. 452 pages, illustrated, bibliography.
Corners slighlty bumped, a very good to fine copy. $125.00
GOLD, H.L. [ed]., GALAXY READER OF SCIENCE FICTION. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION
BY..., New York: Crown Publishers. 1952. 1st edition. Thick octavo. Original
brick-red cloth. Massive 566-page anthology of stories from GALAXY Science Fiction
Magazine. Collects 25 stories and 8 novellas by Fredric Brown, Fritz Leiber,
Richard Matheson, Ray Bradbury, Theodore Sturgeon and others. Very mild rubbing
to rear panel of dust wrapper but virtually fine in dust wrapper. A remarkably
nice copy. $65.00
GOLD, H.L. [ed]., THE SECOND GALAXY READER OF SCIENCE FICTION. EDITED AND
WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY..., New York: Crown Publishers. 1954. 1st edition.
Thick octavo. Original green cloth. 504-page anthology of stories from GALAXY
Science Fiction Magazine. Collects 31 stories by Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber,
Isaac Asimov, Theodore Sturgeon, Richard Matheson and others. Slight rubiing
to edges of cloth, a very good or better copy in dust wrapper which has a few
small creases and tears and a few old internal tape mends but has no chipping
and no loss. $35.00
GOTHIC CHAPBOOK. LEWIS, M[atthew] G[regory]., THE HISTORY OF RAYMOND AND
AGNES; OR, THE CASTLE OF LINDENBERG. A ROMANCE., London: Printed and Sold
by S. Fisher, No. 10, St. John's Lane, Clerkenwell, also sold by T. Hurst, No.
32, Paternoster-Row. 1803. 94 pp. Finely bound in modern quarter leather and
marbled boards,spine decorated and titled in gilt. Frontispiece engraved by
Hartley after Tomkins, title page vignette cut by Nesbit after Vigo. Small tear
to margin of frontispiece, about fine. Listed in Summers, who states that this
is the Raymond & Agnes episodes from THE MONK with a few connecting paragraphs.
1st published as THE CASTLE OF LINDENBERG (1799) by Fisher & frequently reprinted.
The NUC Lists a 1798 edition, 2 copies of a di fferent 1803 printing (34pp!),
and one copy of an 1812 printing with 96 pp. At best, 94pp, one copy in NUC.
Not in Wolff or Sadlier, later editions listed in the BM. A fine copy. $350.00
GOTHIC CHAPBOOK. WATKINS, Lucy., ROMANO CASTLE: OR, THE HORRORS OF THE FOREST.
A ROMANCE., London. Dean & Munday. No date (circa 1805]. 1st edition. Original
printed blue wrappers with advertisements for many other books from the publisher.
Frontispiece. Stitched. Worldcat lists a similar copy at University of Virginia,
that edition has 32 pp., ours 35 pp. A reprint was issued by S. Bailey in 1910.
Not listed in Summers, Tracy or Wolff. Not in the BM. Extremely rare, especially
in the original wrappers. $450.00
GOTHIC CHAPBOOK. [ANONYMOUS]., THE TOWER OF THE LAKE; A TRADITIONAL BORDER
TALE; DETAILING, THE ATTACHMENT OF SIR HUGH HERON AND THE FAIR BEATRICE; WHOM
HE RESCUES FROM A BAND OF ROBBERS: SIR HUGH HERON IS SUMMONED TO THE WARS; THE
PARTING OF THE LOVERS, AND TREACHERY OF SIR AYME., London: Published by
Dean and Munday, Threadneedle-Street. Undated, circa 1800. Hand-coloured folding
frontispiece depicting scenes from the story. 30 pp. Bound in early 20th century
green cloth titled in gilt on front panel. Renier Bookplate. A fine copy. Not
in Wolff, Summers, NUC or the BM - the only known copy. $425.00
GOTHIC CHAPBOOK. [ANONYMOUS]., THE SECRET OATH, OR BLOOD-STAINED DAGGER.
A ROMANCE., London. Tegg and Castleman. No Date [circa 1800]. nd [1802].
Early 3/4 red morocco, marbled boards, gilt title on spine. No frontispiece.
Vignette on title page. 72 pp., on page 69 appears "Frederic Staun, or The revenge
of Disappointment". Apparantly simultaneous with an edition printed by Plummer
for Hurst [for Marvelous Magazine and Compendium of Prodigies]. See Worldcat,
3 copies listed. Renier bookplate, some internal browning and slight wear to
extremities, a very good copy. $175.00
GRIMSHAW, Beatrice., THE SORCERER'S STONE., London: Hodder & Stoughton.
No Date [1914] 1st edition. Octavo. Original pictorial red clothtitled in white
on front panel, titled in gilt on spine panel. Frontispiece. [6] pages of publisher's
ads at rear. Some heavy foxing to the leaves at front & rear of the text and
the page edges, front free endpaper neatly excised. Spine panel slightly tanned.
Overall, a very good, tight copy. An adventure novel with some fantasy elements,
set in the South Seas. $75.00
GUNN, James., THIS FORTRESS WORLD., New York: Gnome Press. [1954]. 1st
edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. Text block browned, as usual.
Some darkening to endpapers, slight mottling to spine panel. very good in dust
wrapper that shows some light rubbing. $40.00
GURDON, Capt. J.E., D.F.C., THE SECRET OF THE SOUTH., London: Frederick
Warne & Co. 1950. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards. Ink name on half title
leaf, a very good copy otherwise in a slightly worn and chipped dust wrapper
that has a small tape repair at top edge of front panel. Uncommon juvenile lost
race novel. $25.00
HAGGARD, H. Rider., THE MAHATMA AND THE HARE. A DREAM STORY. WITH 12 ILLUSTRATIONS
BY MESSRS W.T. HORTON AND H.M. BROCK, R.I., New York: Henry Holt and Company.
1911. 1st American edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated
in gilt. 1,500 copies only were printed, a very small print run for a Haggard
title from this period. By comparison, the UK edition was 5,000 copies. Pencil
name on front endpaper, a very nearly fine copy of a very scarce book. $150.00
HAGGARD, H. Rider., AYESHA. THE RETURN OF SHE., London: Ward, Lock &
Co. Limited. 1905. 1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated
in gilt, borders in green. Of two known variants, this copy is the issue without
the gilt emblem on the spine panel. There has always been "no known priority"
for the two binding states, but examination of copies and the fact that the
"second edition" has the emblem on the spine leads me to assume that the issue
without the emblem is in fact the first issue. Frontispiece with tissue guard
plus 31 additional black & white plates by Maurice Greiffenhagen inserted throughout
the text (all issued). Hinges slightly cracked and a neat, contemporary inscription
in ink on the front free endpaper; some light foxing and a touch of wear at
the extremities but overall a very bright, clean copy. $200.00
HAMILTON, Edmond., THE HORROR ON THE ASTEROID AND OTHER TALES OF INTERPLANETARY
HORROR., London: Philip Allan. 1936. 1st edition. Original green cloth titled
in black on spine panel. Text block browned, as usual, a few small private lending
library stamps on front paste-down, spine panel browned and faded, some soiling
to cloth; a good to very good copy only. Unco mmon and important as one of the
first anthologies of short stories from the American Pulp Magazines, primarily
WEIRD TALES magazine. $125.00
HAMILTON, Edmund., THE HAUNTED STARS., NY: A Torquil Book Distrubuted
by Dodd, Mead & Company. (1960). 1st edition. Trade issue, with dust wrapper
priced at $2.50. Identical with and published simultaneous to the book club
edition, this is however the extremely elusive trade edition. Slight bump to
lower edges, a very good to near fine copy in like d ust wrapper with price
corner intact. $250.00
HOWARD, Robert E., CONAN THE CONQUEROR. THE HYBOREAN AGE., New York:
Gnome Press. 1950 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Map endpapers. A very
fine copy in a very fine dust wrapper, just like new. Stunning condition. The
first volume in the Gnome Press Conan Series. $400.00
HOWARD, Robert E., KING CONAN., New York: Gnome Press. [1953]. 1st edition.
Octavo, original cloth. Neat sticker removal from front endpaper, not affecting
the printed map (much), some marks to vovers, a very good copy in a nice crisp
dust wrapper with a small thumbnail-sized chip at base of spine panel. $150.00
HYNE, C.J. Cutcliffe, THE LOST CONTINENT. INTRODUCTION BY L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP.,
Philadelphia: Oswald Train, Publisher. 1974. Reprint of the 1901 edition, with
a new Introduction by de Camp. Octavo, original cloth, a fine copy in dust wrapper.
$20.00
Howard, Robert E. Lord, Glenn., THE LAST CELT. A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT
E. HOWARD. EDITED AND COMPILED BY GLENN LORD., West Kingston, Rhode Island:
Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1976. 1st edition. Quarto, original brown cloth,
pictorial dust wrapper. 2600 copies printed. A massive, 416-page volume of material
about Robert E. Howard, pulp fiction author and creator of the Conan the Barbarian
stories. Bibliographies, biographies, photographs of Howard and his circle and
of books and magazines by Howard. Essential for the lover of Howard's fiction.
A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper with colour artwork by Marcas Boaz. $75.00
JONES, Raymond F., RENAISSANCE. A SCIENCE FICITION NOVEL OF TWO HUMAN WORLDS.,
New York: Gnome Press. [1954]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. About a
fine copy, in a dust wrapper which has some light foxing to extremities.
$75.00
KELLER, David H., M.D., THE HOMUNCULUS., Philadelphia: Prime Press. 1949.
1st edition. Small octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel.
One of 112 numbered copies signed by the author. A few small splits to slipcase
at corners otherwise otherwise a fine copy in dust wrapper and paper-covered
slipcase, as issued. $150.00
KELLER, David H., MD., THE LADY DECIDES., Philadelphia: Prime Press.
1950. 1st edition. Large octavo, original brown cloth with marbled boards, paper
title label on spine. One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. A little
bumped, but a nearly fine copy in paper slipcase without dust wrapper, as issued.
$50.00
KELLER, David H., MD., THE ETERNAL CONFLICT., Philadelphia: Prime Press.
1949. 1st edition. Large octavo, original brown cloth with marbled boards, paper
title label on spine. One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. About
a fine copy in paper slipcase without dust wrapper, as issued. $50.00
KINGSCOTE, Mrs. Howard and Pandit Natesa Sastri., TALES OF THE SUN; OR, FOLKLORE
OF SOUTHERN INDIA., London: W.H. Allen & Co. 1890. 1st edition. Original
blue cloth blocked pictorially with a design of Peacock feathers flowing out
of a vase on front panel, titled in gilt on spine, floral endpapers. 308 pp.
Small spot to lower edge of front panel, bookplate on front endpaper, sp ine
panel just a touch leaned. A clean, attractive, very good copy. $125.00
LAFFERTY, R.A., GOLDEN GATE AND OTHER STORIES., Minneapolis, MN: Corroboree
Press. 1982. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth. 1000 copies printed of
which this is one of 970 numbered copies signed by the author. Illustrated,
some tipped-in colour plates. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued.
$40.00
LAFFERTY, R.A., THROUGH ELEGANT EYES. STORIES OF AUSTRO AND THE MEN WHO KNOW
EVERYTHING., Minneapolis, MN: Corroboree Press. 1983. 1st edition. Octavo,
original red cloth. 1000 copies printed of which this is one of 970 numbered
copies signed by the author. Illustrated, some tipped-in colour plates. A fine
copy without dust wrapper, as issued. $40.00
LAMSLEY, Terry., DARK MATTERS., Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree
Press. 2000. 1st edition, limited to 600 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper.
A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. $40.00
LANG, Andrew., IN THE WRONG PARADISE AND OTHER STORIES., New York: Harper
and Brothers. 1887. 1st American edition. Original tan cloth decoratively blocked
in an art-nouveau design in brown, titled in brown. Floral endpapers. Some light
foxing to covers and browing to endsheets, a very good copy, clean and tight.
A superior and unusual publi sher's binding for this book, it usually appears
in the standard half-leather binding. $150.00
LAWRENCE, Margery., THE FLOATING CAFE AND OTHER WEIRD TALES., Ashcroft,
BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2001. 1st printing of this edition, limited to 600 copies.
Contains a new introduction by Richard Dalby. A fine copy in original black
cloth and pictorial dust wrapper, as issued. $40.00
LE GUIN, Ursula K,, VERY FAR AWAY FROM ANYWHERE ELSE., New York: Atheneum.
1976. 1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth. A fine copy in dust wrapper
that shows some browning to extremities. $30.00
LE GUIN, Ursula K., THE OTHER WIND., New York: Harcourt, Inc. [2001]
Advance copy [uncorrected proof] of the 1st edition. Original blue printed wrappers.
Signed by the author on the title page. Just about a fine copy, no real discernable
flaws. An Earthsea novel. $50.00
LEINSTER, Murray [pseudonym of William F. Jenkins], SIDEWISE IN TIME AND
OTHER SCIENTIFIC ADVENTURES., Chicago: Shasta Publishers. 1950. 1st edition.
Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 5000 copies printed, of which
this is one of an undetermined number of subscriber's copies signed by the author
on the front free endpaper. Fine in fine dust wrapper with full-colour wra p-around
artwork by Hannes Bok. As new. $350.00
LEINSTER, Murray., THE FORGOTTEN PLANET., New York: Gnome Press. [1954].
1st edition. Octavo, original cream boards titled in green (Currey Binding B).
A fine copy in dust wrapper. The original receipt from Gnome Press, dated 8/10/54,
is loosly laid in. $125.00
LEINSTER, Murray., COLONIAL SURVEY., New York: Gnome Press. [1957]. 1st
edition. Octavo, original boards. Cheap paper browning, as usual, otherwise
a fine copy in dust wrapper. $125.00
LEINSTER, Murray., OPERATION OUTER SPACE., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press.
1954. 1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, the first binding. 2042 copies
printed. Fine in dust wrapper which shows some very slight rubbing. $85.00
LEINSTER, Murray., OPERATION OUTER SPACE., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press.
1954. 1st edition, later issue. Issued as No. 3 in The Golden Science Fiction
Library, 1957. Unbound sheets of the first edition bound in glossy gold paper
wrappers with a design on the front panel by Edd Cartier. 500 copies so issued.
Lightly rubbed, a near fine copy. $30.00
LESSER, Milton [ed], LOOKING FORWARD. AN ANTHOLOGY OF SCIENCE FICTION.,
New York: The Beechhurst Press. [1953]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth.
Light browning to endpapers, otherwise about a fine copy in dust wrapper that
has a slight chip at head of spine panel and a couple of short closed tears
that have neat old internal tape repairs. $25.00
LEWIS, C.S., TILL WE HAVE FACES., London: Geoffrey Bles. [1956]. 1st
edition. Octavo, original blue boards. Some foxing to endpapers and page edges,
light fading to boards in a couple of spots, a very good copy in dust wrapper
which shows a couple of small closed tears at edges and is fairly heavily foxed,
pricipally on the rear panel & verso. $115.00
LOST RACE FICTION. The Stuart Teitler Collection of American Lost Race Fiction,
THE STUART TEITLER COLLECTION OF AMERICAN LOST RACE FICTION. 1329 TITLES,
WORKS PUBLISHED IN AMERICA OR WHICH HAD AMERICAN EDITIONS., Various places,
various dates. 1329 titles in the finest condition possible. Tales of Lost Races
and Lost Worlds, Archaeological Fantasies, Subterranean and Inner-World Civilizations,
Terrestrial Utopias and Dystopias, Prehistoric and Atlantis Fiction, all books
in the genre which were published in America or available to American readers.
Offered for sale by Serendipity Books, a fully descriptive catalogue has been
prepared by William Matthews, with an Introduction by Eric Korn. Scouted out
over a period of 50 years by the keenest of bookscouts, the Teitler collection
is legendary and, perhaps more importantly, available for purchase. Listed here
as a courtesy.
$ 235,000.00
MACLEOD, Fiona [pseudonym of William Sharp], PHARAIS. A ROMANCE OF THE ISLES.,
Derby: Harpur and Murray. 1894. 1st edition. Original boards, printed title
label on spine. One of 75 numbered copies signed by the author. Frontispiece.
Some foxing to endpapers, spine panel tanned, minor wear at extremities, a very
good copy. The author's first book, published u nder the "Fiona MacLeod" pseudonym,
a romance set in the Western Isles of Scotland. $150.00
MILLER, P. Schuyler., THE TITAN., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1952. 1st
edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in black on spine panel - the secondary
binding. 973 copies only were issued in this binding. Some mottling to the boards,
otherwise about a very good copy in a near-fine dust wrapper. $35.00
MILLS, Lady Dorothy., THE ARMS OF THE SUN., London: Duckworth & Co. [1924].
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black (the secondary binding).
Lost Race African adventure novel, a hidden tribe in Africa descended from the
Ancient Chaldeans attempts to rule the world using Advanced Science. Quite a
good story, and a very scarce book. Some irregular fading to cloth and some
dampstains as well, a good to very good copy, internally quite tight and clean.
Spectrum of Fantasy (1), page 157. $200.00
MOORE, C.L., JUDGEMENT NIGHT. A SELECTION OF SCIENCE FICTION., New York:
Gnome Press. [1952]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. About fine in dust
wrapper. $95.00
MOORE, C.L., NORTHWEST OF EARTH., New York: Gnome Press. [1954]. 1st
edition. Octavo, original cloth. Corners a touch bumbed, otherwise a fine copy
in a very slightly rubbed dust wrapper. $115.00
MOORE, C.L., SHAMBLEAU AND OTHERS., New York: Gnome Press. 1953. 1st
edition. Octavo, original boards. Ink stamp on front free endpaper, some wear
to lower edges, dampstaining to covers. Good copy only in a slightly stained
and also slightly chipped dust wrapper. $50.00
MORRIS, William., THE EARTHLY PARADISE. A POEM., London. F.S. Ellis,
1870 Mixed set of first and early editions. 4 vols. in 3, as issued. 8vo. Original
woodcut design by Morris on title pages. Early reprint (or possible 1st edition
with a new title leaf inserted, see later) of Vol 1, dated 1870 and with "Parts
I. & II." on title page above the printer's imprint, no ads at rear. Vol 2 (Part
III) has the notation "Second Edition" on the title page. 2000 copies of the
1st edition were printed, but some of these were labelled "Second Edition" on
the title page [See Buxton Forman 23]. Vol 3 (Part IV) is the first edition
(Buxton Forman 30). The first edition of part IV was issued with ads at rear
(not here present) and a new title page (also not present) meant to be inserted
in the first (1868) edition of Parts I . and II., which corresponds exactly
with the title page present in our copy of Vol 1. It is therefore quite possible
that our first volume is the true 1st edition with the newly inserted title
leaf (although Buston Forman states he has " never seen a copy of the 1868 volume
with the new title inserted"]. Bound in contemporary full blue morocco, spines
with raised bands titled and decorated in gilt, the covers bordered in gilt
and with small gilt rosettes in the corners, marbled endpapers, inner dentilles,
all edges gilt. Manuscript poem on preliminary leaf of Vol 1, continuing over
the first blank and half title leaf of Vol 2, a solid, clean, near fine set.
A complex book bibliographically, enhanced by the rebound status of this set,
but overall a very attractive and definately early set in handsome preservation.
$500.00
MUNDY, Talbot., OLD UGLY-FACE., London: Hutchinson & Company. 1939. 1st
edition. Original lavender cloth titled in white on spine panel. 16-page publisher's
catalogue bound in at rear, undated. Bold name in ink on front free endpaper,
cloth moderately dust-soiled; book is tight and square and spine lettering clean
a nd unworn. A very good copy of a very scarce book. $115.00
McCLARY, Thomas Calvert., THREE THOUSAND YEARS., Reading, PA: Fantasy
Press. 1954. 1st edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth, the first binding.
1454 copies printed of which this is one of 300 numbered copies with a short
inscription by the author on a preliminary leaf. Fine in dust wrapper. $75.00
OWEN, Frank., THE PORCELAIN MAGICIAN. A COLLECTION OF ORIENTAL FANTASIES.
ILLUSTRATED BY FRANCIS E. DUNN., New York: Gnome Press. [1948]. 1st edition.
Octavo, original cloth. Prevous owner's name stamp on front free endpaper, some
mottling to cloth, a very good copy in a good only dust wraper which has a large
triangular chip out of the top edge of the front panel and a stain on the back
panel. $20.00
PADGETT, Lewis [pseudonym of Henry Kuttner and C.L. Moore]., TOMORROW AND
TOMORROW AND THE FAIRY CHESSMEN. TWO SCIENCE FICTION NOVELS., New York:
Gnome Press. [1951]. 1st edition. Original boards. A fine copy in a fine dust
wrapper, just like new. $200.00
PADGETT, Lewis [pseudonym of Henry Kuttner and C.L. Moore]., ROBOTS HAVE
NO TAILS., New York: Gnome Pres. [1952]. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards.
A fine copy in dust wrapper which has a 1-inch short closed tear at base of
front panel. $150.00
PHILLIPS, Alexander M., THE MISLAID CHARM. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY HERSCHEL
LEVIT., Philadelphia, PA: The Prime Press. 1947. 1st edition. Octavo, original
cloth. A fine copy in slightly rubbed dust wrapper. $35.00
PORGES, Arthur., THE MIRROR AND OTHER STRANGE REFLECTIONS. EDITED BY MIKE
ASHLEY., Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 1st edition,
limited to 500 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust
wrapper, as new. $40.00
PRATT, Fletcher, along with H.Beam Piper and Judith Merril., THE PETRIFIED
PLANET. A TWAYNE SCIENCE-FICTION TRIPLET. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DR. JOHN D.
CLARK., New York: Twayne Publishers. 1952. 1st edition. Octavo, original
cloth. Collects three novels: The Long View by Pratt, Uller Uprising by Piper,
and Daughter of Earth by Merril. Fine in dust wrapper. $50.00
RADCLIFFE, Garnette., THE GREAT ORME TERROR., London: Thornton Butterworth.
[1934] 1st edition. original orange cloth titled in black. Mystery Novel with
Science Fiction elements, listed in Bleiler. Some staining to covers, a solid
copy, about very good. $100.00
ROBBINS, Tod., THE THREE FREAKS., London: Philip Allan. 1934. 1st edition
with this title. Issued early in both the USA and the UK under the title THE
UNHOLY THREE. Original brown boards titled in black on spine panel (possibly
a secondary binding). Front hinge cracked, cheap paper browning, some light
soiling to cloth; still, a solid, very good copy. Issued in similar format to
the publisher's CREEPS series, with ads for them at the rear of the volume.
Uncommon. $150.00
ROHMER, Sax., THE WRATH OF FU MANCHU AND OTHER STORIES., London: Tom
Stacey. [1973]. 1st edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on
spine panel. Contains an Introdction by Robert E. Briney. 12 stories, several
of which are first here published and all of which have no previous book appearances.
A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. $45.00
RUSSELL, Eric Frank., DREADFUL SANCTUARY., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press.
1951. st edition. Original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. 3084 copies
printed of which this is one of 350 copies signed and numbered by the author.
A fine copy (very fine !) in dust wrapper - also fine. Very light rubbing to
jacket but very nearly perfect with no chips, creases or folds. A beautiful
copy. $185.00
RUSSELL, Eric Frank., DEEP SPACE., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1954.
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth. 2257 copies were bound in this primary
binding, of which this is one of 300 numbered copies with a short inscription
by the author on a preliminary leaf. Very light dampstain on rear panel, not
particularly noticeable but it has stained the rear panel of the dust wrapper
on the verso (no show through). otherwise, fine in dust wrapper. $125.00
SENF, Carol A., DRACULA. BETWEEN TRADITION AND MODERNISM., New York:
Twayne Publishers. 1998. 3rd printing. Original white cloth titled in black
on spine [Spine Title is DRACULA: A Reader's Companion]. Issued as Twayne's
Masterwork Studies 168. Touch of rubbing to cloth, otherwise a fine copy.
$25.00
SLESAR, Henry, 20 MILLION MILES TO EARTH. BASED ON COLUMBIA PICTURES' SHOCK-THRILLER.,
NY: Ziff-DavisPublishing Company. 1957. 1st edition. Digest-sized pictorial
wrappers with full-colour front panel depicting a monster brandishing a lamp-post
in one claw and a terrified girl in the other. One-shot paperback issued in
the same format as AMAZING STORIES magazine, movie tie- in of the cult film
bearing the same name. Two tiny creases at corners, an unread copy, nearly fine.
$150.00
SMITH, George O., PATTERN FOR CONQUEST. AN INTERPLANETARY ADVENTURE.,
New York: Gnome Press. [1949]. 1st edition. Original cloth. A clean, attractive,
very good copy in dust wrapper with slight fraying at head of spine panel and
a short crease along top edge of front panel. $50.00
SMITH, George O., HIGHWAYS IN HIDING., New York: Gnome Press. [1955].
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in dust wrapper. $50.00
SMITH. Edward E., Ph. D. in collaboration with Mrs. Lee Hawkins Garby, THE
SKYLARK OF SPACE., Brooklyn, NY: F.F.F. Pblishers. [1950. Third edition.
Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a fine bright dust wrapper. $75.00
STEPHENS, James., THE CROCK OF GOLD., New York: The Macmillan Company.
1913. 1st American edition. Original purple cloth titled in gilt. Signed by
the author on the front free endpaper. Rear hinge neatly repaired, some mild
soiling to endpapers, spine panel a bit faded but spine lettering still very
bright. Some mild wear to cloth at tips. A clean, very good copy. $125.00
STONG, Phil [ed]., THE OTHER WORLDS., New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc. 1941.
1st edition. Original gray cloth. 466-page anthology of Science Fiction, Fantasy
and Horror, including works by H.P. Lovecraft, Manly Wade Wellman, Seabury Quinn,
Jean Ray, August Derleth and Henry Kuttner. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust
wrapper which has a thumbnail-sized chip from top edge of rear panel. A very
fresh copy of a very uncommon book. $75.00
STRAUB, Peter., FLOATING DRAGON., San Francisco & Columbia: Underwood-Miller.
1982. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. One of 500 numbered copies signed
by Straub. Also signed by Leo & Diane Dillon, the dust wrapper artists. Fine
in dust wrapper. $125.00
TAINE, John (pseudonym of Eric Temple Bell)., THE FORBIDDEN GARDEN. ILLUSTRATED
BY A.J. DONNELL., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1947. 1st edition. Octavo,
original brick cloth. 3029 copies printed of which this is one of 500 numbered
copies with a signed inscription by the author. A fine copy in dust wrapper
which shows some slight rubbing and minor wear at spine tips. $150.00
TAINE, John., SEEDS OF LIFE. DECORATIONS BY RICK BINKLEY., Reading, PA:
Fantasy Press. 1951. 1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 2991 copies
printed of which this is one of 300 numbered copies with a short inscription
by the author on a preliminary leaf. Fine in dust wrapper. $200.00
TAINE, John., THE CRYSTAL HORDE. DECORATIONS BY HANNES BOK., Reading,
PA: Fantasy Press. 1952. 1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 2328 copies
printed of which this is one of 300 numbered copies with a short inscription
by the author on a preliminary leaf. Fine in dust wrapper with some very minor
rubbing. $125.00
TOLKIEN, J.R.R., THE LORD OF THE RINGS COMPRISING THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING,
THE TWO TOWERS AND THE RETURN OF THE KING., London: George Allen & Unwin.
1965-1965-1963. 1st editions, early reprints. 3 volumes, octavo, original red
cloth titled in gilt on spine. Volume 1 is the 1st edition, 14th impression,
Vol. 2 is 1st edition, 11th impression, Vol. 3 is 1st edition, 10th impression.
All three volumes are in the original format white dust wrappers with the black,
red and gold ring device on the front panel, identical in format to the 1st
printings. All three volumes have the inserted folding maps at the rear, and
are in virtually fine condition. The dust wrapper of Vol. 1 has some irregular
waterstaining on the spine panel, and there is some browning to the dust wrappers
on Vol 2 & 3 but overall this is a very attractive set. $500.00
TOLKIEN, J.R.R., THE HOBBIT AND THE LORD OF THE RINGS [COMPRISING THE FELLOWSHIP
OF THE RING, THE TWO TOWERS AND THE RETURN OF THE KING]., London: The Folio
Society. 1977-1979. Four volumes. 1st printings of the Folio Society editions
of these classics. The Lord of the Rings (3 volumes, slipcased) is the first
printing from 1977, The Hobbit [one volume, slipcased] is the first printing
from 1979. Octavo, cloth covered boards with leather spines titled and decorated
in gilt. The Hobbit is in maroon cloth & leather, The Lord of the Rings is in
gray. Illustrated throughout with black & white chapter headings by Eric Fraser.
The Hobbit is fine in slipcase, The Lord of the rings has slight signs of use
- light soiling to the leather spines and a touch of wear to the slipcase. Overall,
a very attractive set of the first folio editions. $450.00
VAN VOGT, EMPIRE OF THE ATOM., Chicago: Shasta Publishers. 1953. 1st
edition. Octavo, original boards. The true first edition, dust wrapper priced
at $3.00, "First Edition" stated on copyright page. Some mild darkening to endpapers,
bump on spine panel (a vertical depression), a very good copy in dust wrapper
that has some rubbing & a few small scratches. Overall, a pretty nice copy.
$85.00
VAN VOGT, A.E., MASTERS OF TIME. ILLUSTRATED BY EDD CARTIER., Reading,
PA: Fantasy Press. 1950. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt
on spine. 4034 copies printed of which this is one of 500 numbered copies signed
by the author. Fine in dust wrapper with faint rubbing to spine panel. $150.00
VAN VOGT, A.E., THE WEAPON MAKERS., Providence, RI: Hadley Publishing
Co. [1947]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 1000 copies printed. Fine in
dust wrapper with one tiny tear at top edge of front hinge fold. $150.00
VANCE, Jack., THE SPACE PIRATE., [New York]: Toby Press. [1953]. 1st
edition of the author's second book. Original pictorial wrappers, a digest-sized
paperback original. Signed by the author on the title page. Small chip to lower
edge of rear panel, affecting the margins of a few leaves, cover printed slightly-of
f-register, otherwise a very good copy with no spine creasing and just a couple
of small corner creases on front panel. $45.00
VANCE, Jack., GALACTIC EFFECTUATOR., San Francisco & Columbia: Underwood/Miller.
1980. 1st hardcover edition. 800 copies printed. Fine in dust wrapper with price
sticker on front flap. $35.00
VANCE, Jack., GREEN MAGIC. THE FANTASY REALMS OF JACK VANCE., San Francisco
& Columbia: Underwood/Miller. 1979. 1st trade edition. 464 copies printed. With
a Foreward by Poul Anderson and an Introduction by John Shirley. Colour frontispiece
and dust wrapper artwork by George Barr, internal black & white illustrations
by various artists. A fine copy in dust wrapper. $55.00
VANCE, Jack., BIG PLANET. ILLUSTRATED BY STEVE HICKMAN., San Francisco
& Columbia: Underwood/Miller. 1978. 1st printing of the unabridged text. Originally
published in book from by Avalon in 1957. 1000 copies printed of which this
is one of 888 copies comprising the 'trade' edition. Signed by the author on
the title page. A fine copy in dust wrapper. $125.00
VANCE, Jack., THE EYES OF THE OVERWORLD. ILLUSTRATED BY STEVE FABIAN.,
San Francisco & Columbia: Underwood/Miller. 1977. 1st hardcover edition. 1111
copies printed of which this is one of 1000 copies comprising the 'trade' edition.
Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in dust wrapper. $100.00
VANCE, Jack., THE SEVENTEEN VIRGINS., San Francisco & Columbia: Underwood/Miller.
1979. 1st edition. Red pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece and cover illustration
by Steve Fabian. 33 pp. Signed by the author on the title page. 600 copies printed
(actually, only 400 were issued). Mild browning near spine, not particularly
noticable, otherwise fine in wraps. $45.00
VANCE, Jack., THE TSCHAI SERIES COMPRISING CITY OF THE CHASCH, SERVENTS OF
THE WANHK, THE DIRDIR AND THE PNUME., San Francisco & Columbia: Underwood/Miller.
1979 - 1981. 1st American hardcover editions. 4 volumes. Original cloth with
pictorial paper labels on front panels. Each volume limited to 889 copies. Illustrated
by David Ireland, Tom Nesbitt and Ned Dameron. Volumes 1, 2 & 3 are signed by
the author on the title page. A fine set without dust wrappers as issued.
$225.00
VANCE, Jack., LOST MOONS., San Francisco & Columbia: Underwood/Miller.
1982. 1st edition. Original pictorial cloth. 1300 copies printed of which this
is one of 1080 copies comprising the 'trade' edition. A fine copy in dust wrapper
with slight browning to extremities. $75.00
VANCE, Jack., THE DEMON PRINCE SERIES COMPRISING STAR KING, THE KILLING MACHINE,
THE PALACE OF LOVE, THE FACE AND THE BOOK OF DREAMS., San Francisco & Columbia:
Underwood/Miller. 1981. 1st American hardcover editions. 5 volumes. Original
cloth. Volumes 1-4 are each one of 525 copies, Volume 5 is one of 800 copies
comprising the 'trade' edition. Volume 4 is signed by the author on the title
page. A fine set without dust wrappers, as issued. $275.00
VANCE, Jack., MORREION. A TALE OF DYING EARTH. ILLUSTRATED BY STEPHEN E.
FABIAN., San Francisco & Columbia: Underwood/Miller. 1979. 1st edition.
Quarto, original black cloth titled in gilt. One of 200 numbered copies signed
by the author. The illustrated slip signed by the artist is also laid in, as
issued. A fine copy in dust wrapper. $150.00
VANCE, Jack., THE BAGFUL OF DREAMS., San Francisco & Columbia: Underwood-Miller.
1979. 1st edition. Blue pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece and cover illustration
by Steve Fabian. 33 pp. Signed by the author on the title page. 600 copies printed
(actually, only 400 were issued). Mild browning near spine, not particularly
noticable, otherwise fine in wraps. $45.00
VANCE, Jack., GOLD AND IRON [SLAVES OF THE KLAU]., San Francisco & Columbia:
Underwood-Miller. 1982. 1st printing. 750 copies printed of which this is one
of 480 copies comprisiing the "trade" edition. Fine in dust wrapper, the lamination
along the front spine hinge is starting to lift. $50.00
VERRILL, A. Hyatt., THE BRIDGE OF LIGHT., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press.
1950. 1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 2500 copies printed of which
this is one of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. A fine copy in a dust
wrapper which shows some overall light rubbing. $95.00
WALPOLE, Horace., THE CASTLE OF OTRANTO, A GOTHIC STORY. TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM
MARSHALL, GENT. FROM THE ORIGINAL ITALIAN OF ONUPHRIO MURALTO, CANON OF THE
CHURCH OF ST. NICOLAS AT OTRANTO., London. Jeffrey's, 1800. A New Edition.
The 2nd Jeffries edition. Octavo, early calf with gilt ruled spine, gilt decorations
on spine and red morocco title label, marbled endpapers. With seven engraved
plates printed in colour. Scattered internal foxing and some slight staining,
hinges neatly repaired, a solid, very good copy. A classic gothic, in "333".
$800.00
WALPOLE, Hugh., PORTRAIT OF A MAN WITH RED HAIR. A ROMANTIC MACABRE.,
London: Macmillan. 1925. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine,
paper label. Large paper copy, limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the
author. Slight wear to edge of boards along bottom edge, otherwise a fine copy
in a dust wrapper which is browned and chipped, internally repaired with tape.
Uncommon in the large paper issue, even moreso in dust wrapper. $150.00
WEINBAUM, Stanley G., THE BLACK FLAME. ILLUSTRATED BY A.J. DONNELL.,
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1948. 1st edition. Octavo, original black cloth.
3246 copies printed. A few marks to cloth, a very good copy in slightly used
dust wrapper, chipped at spine tips. $45.00
WEINBAUM, Stanley G., THE RED PERI., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1952.
1st edition. Octavo, original black cloth. 1732 copies printed of which this
is one of 300 numbered copies. About a fine copy in dust wrapper with a few
tiny stains on rear panel. $125.00
WEINBAUM, Stanley G., THE DARK OTHER., Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing
Co. Inc. 1950. 1st edition. Later issue bound in blue paper wrappers, in the
dust wrapper which was designed for the slightly larger hardback issue, and
is folded to fit this paperbound issue. A fine copy in slightly rubbed dust
wrapper which has a tiny chip at spine head. $30.00
WELLMAN, Manly Wade., THE BEASTS FROM BEYOND., Manchester: World Distributors.
1950. 1st edition. Original pictorial wrappers. "A World Fantasy Classic". Small
(very small) chip on rear cover, a near fine copy in the lurid pictorial wrappers.
$100.00
WILDE, Denise Carson., LOVE POEMS TO A VAMPIRE., Vancouver, BC: The Author.
1996. 1st edition. An artists 'book', although not technically a book. A wooden
coffin, 10 inches long, with brass hinges and clasp, engraved brass title plaque
on top board, opening to reveal 4 poems written on slabs: Nosferatu 1, 2, and
3, plus an additional slab bearing an erotic etching. 12 copies only printed
(constructed?), this being number 8, signed by the author on the inner lower
board. Simply put, an amazing piece. $600.00
WILLIAMSON, Jack., THE COMETEERS. ILLUSTRATED BY EDD CARTIER, Reading,
PA: Fantasy Press. 1950. 1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth. 3162 copies
printed of which this is one of 500 numbered copies bearing a short inscription
by the author. About a fine copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper with a small
snag at head of spine panel. $125.00
WILLIAMSON, Jack., THE LEGION OF SPACE. ILLUSTRATED BY A.J. DONNELL.,
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1947. 1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth.
2970 copies printed of which this is one of 500 numbered copies with a short
inscription by the author on a preliminary leaf. Fine in dust wrapper with some
light sunning to spine panel. $200.00
WILLIAMSON, Jack., THE LEGION OF TIME., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1952.
1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth. 4604 copies printed of which this
is one of 350 numbered copies with a short inscription by the author on a preliminary
leaf. Fine in dust wrapper. $200.00
WOLLHEIM, Donald A. [ed]., EVERY BOY'S BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION. COMPILED
AND EDITED BY..., New York: Frederick Fell, Inc. [1951]. 1st edition. Octavo,
original blue cloth. Anthology of stories by Bradbury, Williamson, Simak, Cummings
and others. Spine panel just a touch faded; fine in dust wrapper. $40.00
ZAGAT, Arthur Leo., SEVEN OUT OF TIME., Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1949.
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth. 2612 copies printed (although the limitation
page states 5000), of which this is one of 500 numbered copies.A fine copy in
a slightly rubbed dust wrapper with some light crinkling at spine head.
$85.00
ZELAZNY, Roger, THE CHANGING LAND. A NOVEL OF DILVISH THE DAMNED., San
Francisco and Columbia: Underwood-Miller. 1981. 1st edition. 1000 copies printed
of which this is one of 780 copies comprising the 'trade' edition. Dust wrapper
browned at edges, other wise a fine copy in jacket. $30.00
ZELAZNY, Roger., THE GUNS OF AVALON., Garden City: Doubleday. 1972. Early
reprint of the 1st edition, with no statement of printing on copyright page.
Signed by the author on the title page. Mild bruising to tips, a near fine copy
in dust wrapper with original price of $5.95 intact on dust wrapper flap. The
very sca rce sequel to NINE PRINCES IN AMBER. $100.00
ZELAZNY, Roger., SIGN OF THE UNICORN., Garden City: Doubleday. 1975.
Early reprint of the 1st edition, with no statement of printing on copyright
page. Signed by the author on the title page. Mild bruising to corners, otherwise
fine in dust wrapepr which has a diagonal crease across the lower section -
a printers err or and issued this way. Jacket has the original price of $5.95
intact on the front flap. The third book in the AMBER Series. $50.00
ZELAZNY, Roger., THE HAND OF OBERON., Garden City: Doubleday. 1976. 1st
edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in dust wrapper with slight
browning to white paper stock on spine panel. $5.95 price intact on the front
flap. The fourth book in the AMBER Series. $60.00
ZELAZNY, Roger., THE COURTS OF CHAOS., Garden City: Doubleday. 1978.
1st edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in dust wrapper with
slight browning to white paper stock on spine panel. $7.95 price intact on the
front flap. Most copies of this book were remaindered and have the purple speckling
on the bottom page edges, this copy does not. The fifth and final book in the
original AMBER series. $65.00
ZELAZNY, Roger., MADWAND., Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press. 1981. 1st
edition. One of 750 numbered copies signed by the author. A fine copy in a fine
dust wrapper and slipcase, as issued. $55.00